The Pink Frills Plant ‘Echeveria Shaviana’

Echeveria shaviana Image

This is a tender and evergreen succulent in the Echeveria genus. The foliage in this plant is blue-green, covered with a powdery substance, and the intensity of the color is determined by the level of stress to which the plant is exposed. Its leaves, which are its softest part, also form rosettes like many other members of the Echeveria genus.

Family:Crassulaceae/ Stonecrops
Genus:Echeveria
Scientific Name:Echeveria shaviana
Other Names:Pink Frills Plant, Mexican Hens
Growth Season:Summer
Preferred Temperature:It grows best in the range of 18oC-21oC (65oF-70oF).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b-11b
Average Mature Height & Width:It grows to eight inches and spreads to twelve inches in diameter.
Dormancy:Winter
Toxicity:It is not toxic to humans or pets.
Echeveria Shaviana Summary

Echeveria Shaviana Physical Characteristics

This plant is characterized by a lack of stem and its leaves forming dense rosettes, and they tend to offset at the base, which is its way of reproduction. The spoon-shaped leaves are smooth, silver-grey, and with pink margins.

When exposed to intense light, leaf margins curve inward, crease, and have a pinkish margin. The leaves are thin and delicate, almost appearing like petals, which makes the plant appear different from the other species in the genus. Shaviana’s uniqueness is because Echeverias tend to have thick leaves

Also, the succulent has a short 5cm long stem that doesn’t branch. Some plants have no stems at all. The succulent flowers bloom in summer from a raceme. Its flowers are pink outside and yellow inside. Its flowers are all on one side of the inflorescence and nodding.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Before you leave …

You can see all the plants from the Echeveria genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents