Echeveria Gibbiflora

Echeveria Gibbiflora Image

This is one of the larger species in the Echeveria genus. Though different in size, it has the same structure as its cousins in the genus, especially the rosette-forming habit. Its rosettes typically have 15 leaves, and its leaf’s color varies from plant to plant depending on the environment, but it is green.

Family:Crassulaceae/ Stonecrops
Genus:Echeveria
Scientific Name:Echeveria Gibbiflora
Other Names:Echeveria Grandis, Echeveria Campanulata, Cotyledon Gibbiflora, Echeveria Grandifolia
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It grows best in the range of 18-21oC (65-70oF).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11
Average Mature Height & Width:The plant can grow up to 12 inches high with a spread of 16 inches.
Dormancy:Winter
Toxicity:It is not toxic to humans or pets. However, ingesting it is not recommended.
Echeveria Gibbiflora Summary

Echeveria Gibbiflora Physical Characteristics

This plant has some beautiful features that have led to hybridization. Many cultivars are made from this plant, including Caronculata, Metallica, Echeveria ‘Mauna Loa’, and Graptoveria ‘Fred Ives.’ 

Echeveria Gibbiflora has spoon-shaped leaves. The leaves are glossy and smooth and can be slightly curved inwards. Unlike other plants in the genus, its leaves can be as large as eight inches wide. The leaves can be plain green or grey-green. Sometimes these leaves have a whitish powder for protection from the UV rays. 

It grows a raceme in spring, from which it grows its flowers. Its flowers are red and yellow, facing downward in a bell shape. The inflorescence can be as high as 32 inches high.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Echeveria genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents