The Million Hearts Plant ‘Dischidia Ruscifolia’

Dischidia Ruscifolia Image

This plant is a native of the Philippines and a sub-shrub. It is called the million hearts plant due to its heart-shaped leaves. Its stem branches severally at the base and grows to about one meter in length.

Family:Apocynaceae
Genus:Dischidia
Scientific Name:Dischidia Ruscifolia  
Other Names:Million Hearts, Million Hearts Vine
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It does best in the temperature range of between 40 and 80oF (4-27oC)
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 11- 12
Average Mature Height & Width:It is a vining plant with an average mature length of about one meter. The branching of the stems creates a radius as wide as the length of the individual stems.
Dormancy:It goes dormant in winter
Toxicity:It is non-toxic to humans and pets when touched or ingested.
Dischidia Ruscifolia Summary

Dischidia Ruscifolia Physical Characteristics

Its stems are trailing but often arch under the weight of the plant’s thick leaves. The distance between leaves is always precise the stem’s base sometimes turns yellowish green. Its leaves are succulent and thick with a heart-shaped appearance. New leaves are reddish but mature ones have a consistent green color on both the top and the bottom. Each leaf is less than a centimeter long and pretty hard, giving it the feel of a bead. The foliage will develop a red tinge if grown in direct sunlight.

Dischidia Ruscifolia’s flowers grow either individually or in pairs. They are small, non-showy, and have no fragrance. The flower’s corolla is just 5 mm wide on average and they have five pointed pure white petals.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Dischidia Rusfolia Care

The plant doesn’t require too much water owing to the water storage facilities on its leaves. It requires watering in the growing seasons. The best approach is to use the soak-and-dry method so that you only water when moisture from the previous drink is depleted. You can give it a little water during its dormancy in winter, but only if you notice wilting or other indications of water distress.

It requires at least six hours of sunlight every day. The sunlight can be direct or indirect, so if you are growing the plant indoors, keep it next to an eastern or southern window, close enough to allow it to soak in the sunlight.

It grows well in a well-draining soil to allow excess water to seep. The substrate should only be moist but never waterlogged.

It only requires fertilizer after the original nutrients in the substrate get depleted. A liquid cactus fertilizer can be fed once per year, preferably at the beginning of spring.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Dischidia Ruscifolia Growth

It is an excellent plant for a hanging basket that you can propagate using stem cuttings. The flowers rarely mature to produce viable seeds. Stem cuttings are the easiest propagation method due to the length of available stems and the fact that the stem can quickly regenerate after cutting.  

This succulent only requires pruning and trimming if the leaves have dried up. You would then need to cut them off to cut them off to keep the plant neat. Repotting isn’t usually necessary because the plant is small and grows relatively slowly. However, you should repot if your plant gets root bound.

It isn’t too susceptible to pests and diseases, but you should look out for mealybugs and scale insects. You should also protect it from root rot by planting on the right pottage and watering as recommended.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Dischidia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents