Dischidia Nummularia (The String Of Nickles Plant)

Dischidia Nummularia Image

This is an epiphytic climber that is generally smooth. It is a native of Australia, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Bangladesh, China, and other regions of the Far East. Also, it occurs naturally in Australia.

Family:Apocynaceae
Genus:Dischidia
Scientific Name:Dischidia nummularia
Other Names:String of Nikles, Button Orchid
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It does best in the temperature range of between 40 and 80oF (4-27oC)
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11
Average Mature Height & Width:A vining plant can attain an average mature length of one and a half meters. The vine can also have a width of 0.3 meters.
Dormancy:It goes dormant in winter.
Toxicity:It is non-toxic to humans and pets when touched or ingested.
Dischidia Nummularia Summary

Dischidia Nummularia Physical Characteristics

Its stem is slender and twining, one and a half meters tall, and it produced adventitious roots on the nodes. Leaves are opposite each other. A leaf can either be orbicular or ovate with a length of between 7-14 mm and 7-10 mm. The foliage color ranges from a pale shade of olive green to yellowish brown. It flowers from an inflorescence, each of which will have one to six flowers.

The flowers aren’t too showy, but the corolla can be white or yellow. These flowers may mature into pairs of spindle-shaped plants, which have an average of 2.5-4 cm and a width of 5-8 mm. inside the fruits are viable 1 mm wide and 2 – 2.5 mm broad seeds characterized by a tuft of hair on each.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Dischidia Nummularia Care

The plant doesn’t require too much water owing to the water storage facilities on its leaves. It requires watering in the growing season. The amount of water you give the plant varies from season to season and from location to location. The best approach is to use the soak-and-dry method so that you only water when moisture from the previous drink is depleted. You can give it a little water during its dormancy in summer, but only if you notice wilting or other indications of water distress.

It requires at least six hours of sunlight every day. The sunlight can be direct or indirect, so if you are growing the plant indoors, keep it next to an eastern or southern window, close enough to allow it to soak in the sunlight.

It grows well in a well-draining soil to allow excess water to seep. The substrate should only be moist but never waterlogged. Waterlogging causes the plant to develop root rot.

It only requires fertilizer after the original nutrients in the substrate get depleted. A liquid cactus fertilizer can be fed once per year, preferably at the beginning of spring.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Dischidia Nummularia Growth

You can propagate the plant using stem cuttings or seeds. Stem cuttings are the easiest propagation method due to the length of available stems and the fact that the stem can quickly regenerate after cutting. Seeds are viable, but they may take longer to produce mature plants.

This succulent only requires pruning and trimming if the leaves have dried up. You would then need to cut them off to cut them off to keep the plant neat. Repotting isn’t usually necessary because the plant is small and grows relatively slowly. However, you should repot if your plant gets root bound.

It isn’t too susceptible to pests and diseases, but you should look out for mealybugs and scale insects. You should also protect it from root rot by planting on the right pottage and watering as recommended.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Dischidia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents