Dischidia Imbricata

Dischidia Imbricata Image

This plant is originally from Southeast Asia. You can find it in Borneo, Java, and Vietnam. It is an epiphyte ideal for a hanging basket when grown for decoration.

Family:Apocynaceae
Genus:Dischidia
Scientific Name:Dischidia imbricata
Other Names:Kidney Plant, Ant Plant, String of Nickes, Shingle Plant.
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It does best in the temperature range of between 59 and 80oF (15 -27oC)
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10 -11
Average Mature Height & Width:A vining plant can attain an average mature length of one meter.
Dormancy:It goes dormant in winter
Toxicity:It is non-toxic to humans and pets when touched or ingested.
Dischidia Imbricata Summary

Dischidia Imbricata Physical Characteristics

The most likely scenario is that you are growing this plant for its leaves. Its leaves are succulent, roundish, and green on both the upper and lower sides. The leaves are described as shingling since they lay flat and often overlap like shingles.

It has thin, trailing stems that are ideal for a hanging basket. The stems will trail downward from the top. The length is usually about one meter. The stem branches at the very bottom, so several strands of vines exist in one plant.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Dischidia Imbricata Care

The plant doesn’t require too much water owing to the water storage facilities on its leaves. It requires watering in the growing seasons. The amount of water you give the plant varies from season to season and from location to location. The best approach is to use the soak-and-dry method so that you only water when moisture from the previous drink is depleted. You can give it a little water during its dormancy in summer, but only if you notice wilting or other indications of water distress.

It requires at least six hours of sunlight every day. The sunlight can be direct or indirect, so if you are growing the plant indoors, keep it next to an eastern or southern window, close enough to allow it to soak in the sunlight.

It grows well in a well-draining soil to allow excess water to seep. The substrate should only be moist but never waterlogged; waterlogging causes the plant to develop root rot.

It only requires fertilizer after the original nutrients in the substrate get depleted. A liquid cactus fertilizer can be fed once per year, preferably at the beginning of spring.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Dischidia Imbricata Growth

You can propagate the plant using stem cuttings. Stem cuttings are the easiest propagation method due to the length of available stems and the fact that the stem can quickly regenerate after cutting. The flowers rarely mature to produce viable seeds. 

As a decorative plant, you can grow it in a garden and allow it to climb on other plants. Also, you can keep it in a hanging basket to allow the vines to strand downward, showing off the plant’s shapely glossy and uniquely ordered leaves.

This succulent only requires pruning and trimming if the leaves have dried up. You would then need to cut them off to cut them off to keep the plant neat. Repotting isn’t usually necessary because the plant is small and grows relatively slowly. However, you should repot if your plant gets root bound.

It isn’t too susceptible to pests and diseases, but you should look out for mealybugs and scale insects. It would be best to protect it from root rot by planting it on the right pottage and watering it as recommended.

Before you leave …

You can see all the plants from the Dischidia genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents