Dinteranthus Wilmotianus

Dinteranthus Wilmotianus Image

This succulent comes from the deserts of South Africa. People who love succulents really like it because it looks special. Dinteranthus Wilmotianus is often talked about alongside Lithops, even though it grows above the ground.

Family:Aizoaceae
Genus:Dinteranthus
Scientific Name:Dinteranthus Wilmotianus
Other Names:Golf Ball, Living Stone, Green Stone Plant
Growth Season:Summer Season
Dormancy:Dinteranthus Wilmotianus do not show apparent dormant seasons, but they typically rest during the colder and winter seasons.
Dinteranthus Wilmotianus Summary

Physical Characteristics

Dinteranthus Wilmotianus seeds are really small, often 5 centimeters tall and 5 centimeters in diameter. This succulent looks like a little ball with only one pair of smooth, egg-shaped leaves. The leaves are kind of oval with a gap in the middle and have white or gray dots with a bit of pink.

Dinteranthus Wilmotianus displays charming flowers during the autumn season. These blossoms are a vibrant shade of yellow, resembling daisies in their appearance.

This Dinteranthus doesn’t have big roots. It has small roots that match its tiny size. These roots help it get just enough water and nutrients to stay healthy. They spread out but work well for this little succulent.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Dinteranthus Wilmotianus Care

Watering: Dinteranthus Wilmotianus is a low-maintenance succulent. It only needs a basic watering routine. When it comes to watering, this plant doesn’t want too much. It’s used to not getting a lot of rain, so it’s better to keep it a bit dry. Too much water can be bad for it.

Light: Dinteranthus Wilmotianus likes lots of light, just like it gets in the desert. Put it in a sunny place, but it’s okay if there’s a bit of shade too. As long as it gets enough light, it’ll be healthy!

Soil: It also prefers well-draining soil. A mix designed for cacti or succulents is a good choice. This helps prevent the roots from sitting in water.

Fertilizer: You may feed your succulent once during its growing season. Use a high in potassium fertilizer for your succulent.

Temperatures: This succulent’s ideal temperature range is between 24°C and 26°C (75°F and 78°F), but it’s okay with higher temperatures. So, USDA Hardiness Zones 9a to 11 is this succulent’s preference area to thrive.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Dinteranthus Wilmotianus Growth

You may propagate your Dinteranthus Wilmotianus through seeds or by dividing older clumps. Remember to use well-draining sand when sowing the seeds. It is advisable to plant your seeds during the warm season, such as autumn and summer. Cover the seeds lightly with grit and water them with a fungicide from below to avoid damping the soil mixture.

When propagating through dividing, it will help if the clumps have a healthy mother plant to ensure survival once transplanted. You do not need to prune yours. When repotting, you only need to repot this succulent occasionally. Just note that when repotting or choosing a pot, it is better to put them on small pots.

Dinteranthus Wilmotianus likes to be on its own, so plant it alone with enough space to grow and produce offsets. Keep an eye out for any changes in color or if the leaves become soft and wet. Unfortunately, be cautious about mealybugs potentially affecting your Dinteranthus Wilmotianus in some cases.

Before you leave …

You can see all kinds of succulents on Succulent City through this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents