Delosperma Cooperi (The Cooper’s Hardy Ice Plant)

Delosperma Cooperi Image

It is a native of South Africa, a mat-forming plant that produces beautiful pink-purple flowers for long periods throughout the year. It rises to about six inches but spreads to 24 inches.

Family:Aizoaceae
Genus:Delosperma
Scientific Name:Delosperma Cooperi
Other Names:Pink Carpet, Trailing Iceplant, Hardy Iceplant, Cooper’s Iceplant.
Growth Season:Spring to autumn.
Preferred Temperature:It grows best in temperatures between 50 and 75oF (10-24oC)
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 5-9
Average Mature Height & Width:Its approximate mature height is 6” with a spread of 24 inches.
Dormancy:It might get dormant during winter.
Toxicity:It is highly toxic when ingested by humans and animals.
Delosperma Cooperi Summary

Delosperma Cooperi Physical Characteristics

The plant offers excellent ground cover because it is evergreen and mat-forming. It only grows to six inches tall, but one plant can spread to a radius of twenty-four inches. Thus when several of them are planted together, they can cover the ground significantly. Its leaves are long, narrow, and cylindrical. They are medium green most of the year. However, they turn golden yellow with pink on the edges in autumn. 

Its pink-magenta or purple-red flowers with a white center enhance the plant’s ornamental capacity. Also, the plant has a long blooming season which extends from spring to fall. The stem is as fleshy and succulent as the leaves, it is hairless on the internodes. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Delosperma Cooperi Care

It can use water from one drink for a long time as a succulent before requiring another. Allow the soil to dry out before watering again, like when you use the soak-and-dry method. 

Keep it under direct or indirect sunlight, as adequate lighting is essential for survival. Poor lighting makes the plant grow bushy and may affect the foliage’s color. Also, note that it is susceptible to scorching when the sun’s rays are too intense. 

You can give it some fertilizer a few times. It grows and blooms seasons from spring to autumn. It should be a slow-release general-purpose fertilizer. Avoid feeding the plant too much nitrogen because it makes succulent leaves too watery and soggy. While adequately used, the fertilizer enhances the plant’s foliage, flowers, and general health. 

The substrate in which you grow the plant should be very well drained but moisture retentive. It prevents water logging and therefore saves your plant from root rot. A 50:50 mix between loamy soil and gravel will work. However, you can buy a commercial cactus mix to grow it in. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Delosperma Cooperi Growth

The best propagation method for this plant is using stem cutting. It is easy to propagate because the creeping stems are long and root easily. It is easy to get a stem cutting that is already rooted. You should trim it to control its growth depending on the area you want it to cover. As a creeper, it is also ideal for a hanging pot, besides being a ground cover. You can repot it whenever you find it getting root bound. Mealybugs, aphids, and scales may attack it, but it is not very vulnerable to them. 

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Delosperma genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents