The Rock Samphire ‘Crithmum Maritimum’

Crithmum Maritimum Image

Crithmum Maritimum is native to the coastal regions of Britain and Ireland, Europe, North Africa, and the Black Sea. This succulent thrives on cliffs and rocks by the sea. It is a perennial halophyte succulent and has culinary significance. Crithmum Maritimum leaves are pickled with vinegar, used in salads, and aromatic.

Family:Apiaceae.
Genus:Crithmum.
Scientific Name:Crithmum Maritimum.
Other Names:Rock Samphire, Sea Fennel.
Growth Season:Spring Season.
Preferred Temperature:10 to 15 degrees Celsius.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 6 to 9.
Average Mature Height & Width:1 foot tall by 1 foot in diameter.
Dormancy:Winter Season.
Toxicity:Crithmum Maritimum is not poisonous for both humans and animals. It has culinary purposes and is known to have a very distinct aroma. Therefore, you do not need to worry about having pets or kids around this succulent.
Crithmum Maritimum Summary

Crithmum Maritimum’s Physical Characteristics

The stems of Crithmum Maritimum are green to dark pink. It is a branching succulent that has a clump-forming habit. This succulent has fleshy mid-blue to green leaves divided with its leaflets. The leaves are smooth and have a waxy coating. One of the known characteristics of Crithmum Maritimum is that its leaves are aromatic.

Since this succulent has culinary purposes, the taste is a bit spicy similar to herbs. Typically, it is compared to fennel and used in salads. Crithmum Maritimum also blooms cream to green flowers, and fruits are achenes. The flowers are in a ball shape that creates an umbel structure. It blooms every spring season.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Crithmum Maritimum Care

This succulent thrives under full to partial shade sunlight. It is a low-maintenance succulent that doesn’t need much watering. Naturally, it can survive on the low rainfall in the Mediterranean region. When it doesn’t get direct sunlight, water your plant 0.8 cups of water every nine days.

This succulent thrives in salty coastal soil but does well in a well-draining soil mixture. As a low-maintenance succulent, it can even grow in low-nutritional soil.  It doesn’t also need fertilizer, but feeding it during its growing season can help provide nutrients for your succulent.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Crithmum Maritimum Growth

You may sow the seeds of Crithmum Maritimum to propagate. The seeds are indoors for a few weeks and transplanted outdoors once the frost season has passed. Do not forget to check if the soil is arid before rewatering.

Crithmum Maritimum can also tolerate partial shade in case there’s not much outdoor space. Harvest the stems and leaves during spring as you harvest herb plants. It doesn’t need much pruning. Naturally, it would be best to harvest your Crithmum Maritimum for culinary and even medicinal purposes. After harvesting, it will naturally promote new growth. Typically, you may harvest your Crithmum Maritimum 13 weeks after transplanting.

This succulent also doesn’t need much repotting. You may re-pot it once the plant grows more extensive than its current pot. Using a new soil mixture when repotting is advisable to avoid clogging and transferring any possible pests to the new pot. Another unique characteristic of Crithmum Maritimum is that it is almost unaffected by pests. Its leaves can even be used as an artificial insecticide.

Before you leave …

You can see all kinds of succulents on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents