The Rosary Vine ‘Crassula Rupestris’

Crassula Rupestris Image

It is a native of the western region of the Fish River Valley in the Easter Cape Province of South Africa. In its habitat, it grows on rocky slopes or sometimes among the rocks that appear in its growth region. It can be erect, vining, or decumbent and is characterized by prolific flowering.

Family:Crassulaceae
Genus:Crassula
Scientific Name:Crassula Rupestris
Other Names:Rosary Plant, Concertina Plant, Necklace Vine, Kebab Bush, Rock Crassula, Rosary Vine.
Growth Season:Spring, autumn, and winter.
Preferred Temperature:It is not cold hardy. It can’t withstand temperatures below 30oF (1.1oC). The lowest temperature for its growth is 5oC and 15oC.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9a -11b
Average Mature Height & Width:50 cm high and up to 60 cm wide.
Dormancy:It is dormant in summer when temperatures go beyond 28oC (82.4oF)
Toxicity:None of the parts of the plant are toxic to humans or pets.
Crassula Rupestris Summary

Crassula Rupestris Physical Characteristics

The plant’s leaves grow in close clusters on the stem and opposite each other. Their shape ranges from ovate to lanceolate depending on the specific plants in the species. They are obovate and smooth, with their color ranging from green to brownish red or purple. Its margins can be red or yellow. This margin color gets more intense depending on the intensity of the sunlight to which the plant is exposed.

Old leaves are deciduous and fall off. They are usually on the lower part of the stem. Its stem is round and branched, and its branches are not all the same orientation. Some are upright, some are decumbent, while others are spreading. Its flowers are white or pinkish, and they bloom in spring.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Crassula Rupestris Plant Care

The plant doesn’t require too much water owing to the water storage facilities on its leaves. It requires watering in the growing seasons. The amount of water you give the plant varies from season to season and from location to location. The best approach is to use the soak-and-dry method. You can give it a little water during its dormancy in summer, but only if you notice wilting or other indications of water distress.

It requires at least six hours of sunlight every day. The sunlight can be direct or indirect, so if you are growing the plant indoors, keep it next to an eastern or southern window. It grows well in well-draining soil. The substrate should only be moist but never waterlogged. Waterlogging causes the plant to develop root rot.

It only requires fertilizer after the original nutrients in the substrate get depleted. A liquid cactus fertilizer can be fed once per year, preferably at the beginning of spring.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Crassula Rupestris Growth

You can propagate the plant using stem or leaf cuttings. Leaf cuttings are the easiest propagation method because stems are usually covered with leaves. The flowers rarely mature to produce viable seeds. You can behead the plant and use the part for propagation.

This succulent only requires pruning and trimming if the leaves have dried up. You would then need to cut them off to cut them off to keep the plant neat. Repotting isn’t usually necessary because the plant is small and grows relatively slowly. However, you should repot if your plant gets root bound.

It isn’t too susceptible to pests and diseases, but you should look out for mealybugs and scale insects. You should also protect it from root rot by planting on the right pottage and watering as recommended.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Crassula genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents