The Fairy Crassula ‘Crassula Multicava’

Crassula Multicava Image

This succulent is native to South Africa and thrives in shaded areas along subtropical coast and rocky cliff edges. Crassula Multicava is a fast-growing and mat-forming ground cover plant. The name ‘Multicava’ refers to the holes that can be seen on its leaves. Traditionally, this succulent is used as a strong emetic.

Family:Crassulaceae
Genus:Crassula
Scientific Name:Crassula Multicava
Other Names:Fairy Crassula, Pitted Crassula, London Pride
Growth Season:Spring Season
Preferred Temperature:60 to 75 degrees Fahrenheit
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 9B to 11B
Average Mature Height & Width:30 centimeters tall and 3 feet
Toxicity:Crassula Multicava is poisonous to both humans and animals. When ingested, this succulent may cause vomiting and nausea. It may also cause skin irritation due to skin contact.
Crassula Multicava Summary

Crassula Multicava’s Physical Characteristics

This succulent is a known light-green to beautiful dark-green plant mainly seen in hanging pots and garden containers. The darker green means that this succulent was placed on shaded areas, and the pale green color means it was placed under bright sunlight.

It has outstanding and erect stems. Unfortunately, the root system of Crassula Multicava is prone to root rot. The seeds are outstanding and quickly germinate. It has glossy and rounded leaves that form in pairs.

The leaves also contain hydathodes or water-secreting pores, which help absorb water. Crassula Multicava also produces tiny pink flowers that resemble stars. This succulent’s common name came from the appearance of its flowers. It may also produce capsule-like fruits that have seeds on them.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Crassula Multicava Care

It is an easy-to-grow succulent that doesn’t require much attention. When watering Crassula Multicava, use the soak-and-dry method to avoid overwatering. Also, check if the soil is arid before resuming watering. This succulent prefers well-composted, deep, and clay soil. Crassula Multicava thrives under full to partial sunlight. When placed indoors, put it by the window to get enough sunlight. You may feed your succulent a slow-release fertilizer sparingly during its growing season up to midsummer.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Crassula Multicava Growth

It can be propagated through seed dispersal, cuttings, and offset. This succulent can be easily propagated in the wild through rapid colonization with adequately moist and well-draining soil. For the cutting method, Crassula Multicava easily roots, you need to spread the leaf cutting from a healthy mother plant.

The succulent will naturally produce offset at the mother plant’s base when using the offset method. Simply, transplant the offsets on its pot or area. It is advisable to prune your succulent once you see dying or dead leaves. If possible, prune your succulent during its growing season. You may only repot your Crassula Multicava every two to three years or once the plant has already outgrown its current pot.

Watch out for mealybugs that can infect your succulent. Make sure to check if your succulent has any symptoms of mealybug infestation, such as having holes in the leaves or discoloration.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from Crassula genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents