The Crassula Baby’s Necklace ‘Crassula Marnieriana’

Crassula Marnieriana Image

It is a native of the southern region of Africa. A beautiful plant that is usually grown for its foliage but also flowers. Its leaves are small and thick. The plant has decumbent or upright stems, with the older ones growing parallel to the ground.

Family:Crassulaceae
Genus:Crassula
Scientific Name:Crassula rupestris subs. Marmieriana
Other Names:Jade necklace, Chinese pagoda, Baby Necklace, Tom Thumb, Jade Necklace Vine/ Plant Worm Plant.
Growth Season:Spring, autumn, and winter.
Preferred Temperature:It is not cold or hardy. It can’t withstand temperatures below 30oF (1.1oC). The lowest temperature for its growth is 5oC and 15oC.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9a -11b
Average Mature Height & Width:15-20 cm (6-8 inches) high and up to 30 cm (12 inches) wide.
Dormancy:It is dormant in summer when temperatures go beyond 28oC (82.4oF)
Toxicity:None of the parts of the plant are toxic to humans or pets.
Crassula Marnieriana Summary

Crassula Marnieriana Physical Characteristics

This slow-growing plant reaches an average mature height of 15-20 centimeters. Its leaves are thick and rounded. They are dark green but have reddish edges whose color gets more intense when the plant is stressed. These leaves are so closely packed that it is almost impossible to see the stem, and they grow from the very bottom of the stem to the top.

There is a cuticle on the leaf surfaces. This wax-like substance reduces water loss on the leaves. The cuticle enables the plant to survive extreme temperatures. It produces an inflorescence in winter when growth conditions a temperature are right. The inflorescence produces pink, star-shaped flowers. The plant clusters by producing many stems.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Crassula Marnieriana Care

The plant doesn’t require too much water owing to the water storage facilities on its leaves. It requires watering in spring, autumn, and winter growing seasons. The amount of water you give the plant varies from season to season and from location to location. The best approach is to use the soak-and-dry method so that you only water when moisture from the previous drink is depleted. You can give it a little water during its dormancy in summer, but only if you notice wilting or other indications of water distress.

It requires at least six hours of sunlight every day. The sunlight can be direct or indirect, so if you are growing the plant indoors, keep it next to an eastern or southern window, close enough to allow it to soak in the sunlight.

It grows well in a well-draining soil to allow excess water to seep. The substrate should only be moist but never waterlogged. Waterlogging causes the plant to develop root rot.

It only requires fertilizer after the original nutrients in the substrate get depleted. A liquid cactus fertilizer can be fed once per year, preferably at the beginning of spring.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Crassula Marnieriana Growth

You can propagate the plant using stem or leaf cuttings. Leaf cuttings are the easiest propagation method because stems are usually covered with leaves. The flowers rarely mature to produce viable seeds. You can behead the plant and use the part for propagation.

This succulent only requires pruning and trimming if the leaves have dried up. You would then need to cut them off to cut them off to keep the plant neat. Repotting isn’t usually necessary because the plant is small and grows relatively slowly. However, you should repot if your plant gets root bound.

It isn’t too susceptible to pests and diseases, but you should look out for mealybugs and scale insects. It would be best to protect it from root rot by planting it on the right pottage and watering it as recommended.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Crassula genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents