Crassula Arborescens (The Silver Dollar Plant)

crassula arborescens image

Part of the Stonecrops family, Crassula arborescens is a native of South Africa. It has rounded grey-green leaves thus its common name – Silver Dollar Plant. It stores water in its succulent leaves.

Family: Stonecrops.
Genus:Crassula.
Scientific Name:Crassula Arborescens
Other Names:Silver Jade Plant, Silver Dollar Plant, Beestebul, Money Tree, Chinese Jade, Money Plant.
Growth Season:Summer and spring.
Preferred Temperature:The best temperature for growth is between 50 and 75oF. It is not frosted hardy, and the temperature is below 30oF.
Hardiness Zone:USDA 10 – 11.
Average Mature Height & Width:They grow to two to four feet in maturity and the same width.
Dormancy:The plants become dormant when the temperature is considerably higher than the preferred 75oF.
Toxicity:Mildly toxic to humans, but its effects are more pronounced in cats and dogs.
Crassula Arborescens Summary

Crassula Arborescens Physical Characteristics

The Silver Dollar Plant has a single thick stem but multiple branches. Its branches are smooth, succulent, and grey-green. Leaves are rounded and fleshy and have a small tip at the end. The base of the leaf also deviates from the rounded shape and tapers a little. The leaves are green but with a thin red line on the margin.

It blooms prolifically in spring and summer, producing star-shaped leaves with colors ranging from white to pink. Flowers stalks are a little raised from the leaves; since they are so many, you can hardly see the leaves when Crassula arborescens is in full bloom. Once pollinated, the flowers change to paper brown and eventually mature into fruits, usually about 0.6mm long. Its seeds are viable, but they are excellent, so you must be careful to collect them.

Crassula arborescens roots are typical of succulents. They are shallow and designed to allow the plant to use light showers. Furthermore, its roots are averse to soggy soil like

* Note: We will earn a small fee when you purchase through any of the above affiliate links, at no additional cost to you.

Crassula Arborescens Care

This succulent grows best in gravelly, porous soil. Such soil is ideal as it mimics the plant’s natural habitat. It must be watered sparingly, even with suitable soil. Don’t water your Crassula arborescens while water from the previous drink is still in it. The soak-and-dry method is ideal for this plan. It will need more water during its growing and hotter seasons than in winter.

Crassula arborescens do best in intense light, especially under direct sunlight. However, if direct sunlight is not possible, ensure it grows under partial sunlight. This plant doesn’t need additional fertilizer.

Crassula Arborescens Plant Growth

It is possible to propagate this plant from seeds; they are abundant and viable, but they take too long to establish the plant. Stem cuttings are the better option. Crassula arborescens may sometimes drop older leaves, so it rarely needs pruning. You may behead it to facilitate horizontal growth. It is susceptible to aphids, spider mites, and mealybugs, so you’d better be aware of the pests.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents