Cipocereus Bradei

Cipocereus Bradei Image

Cipocereus Bradei is endemic to Minas Gerais, Brazil. It thrives in dry tropical environments. Generally, Cipocereus Bradei is a typical-looking cactus that spreads widely and can grow big as tree-like.

Family:Cactaceae
Genus:Cipocereus
Scientific Name:Cipocereus Bradei
Other Names:Pilosocereus Bradei, Quiabo-da-lapa
Growth Season:Spring and Summer Season
Preferred Temperature:Not lower than 55 degrees Fahrenheit
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 10a to 11
Average Mature Height & Width:2 meters tall and 8 centimeters in diameter
Dormancy:Winter Season
Toxicity:Avoid leaving your pets or kids unattended with this type of cacti. Unfortunately, Cipocereus Bradei is known to be toxic to both humans and animals.
Cipocereus Bradei Summary

Cipocereus Bradei’s Physical Characteristics

It is a treelike-looking cacti. It branches and produces black spines as it matures. Cipocereus Bradei is a glaucous-blue and has clavate stems. It would help to allow unblemished fruits to ripen to get their seeds. When you are replanting your Cipocereus Bradei, it is advisable to trim the roots as it tends to spread widely and fast.

The majority of the time, Cipocereus Bradei is considered leafless. It grows in clusters of 3 to 4 branches. For some varieties with leaves, you may also use them for propagation. This cactus produces beautiful blue flowers on the outside and white inside.

Typically, the flowers can grow up to 7 centimeters long and 3 centimeters in diameter. You can expect your Cipocereus Bradei to bloom flowers during the Spring, Autumn, or summer. It also produces edible and berry-like blue fruits.

Make sure to follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti ๐Ÿ™‚ Happy planting, and live the moment, my friend!

Cipocereus Bradei Care

This plant is generally low maintenance. Water your Cipocereus Bradei every 3 to 4 days during its growing season. Lessen the watering frequency during its dormant season to avoid drowning your cacti.

Check if the soil is arid before watering to avoid root rot. Generally, Cipocereus Bradei is drought tolerant.

In terms of sunlight requirement, this succulent thrives under direct sunlight. However, it is advisable to provide shade during the hottest time of the day to avoid damaging your succulents. Use neutral, light, and draining soil for your Cipocereus Bradei.

You may use a regular cactus potting mixture to ensure that your succulent can breathe freely and will have proper draining. Feed your Cipocereus Bradei once a month during its growing season. Please do not feed your succulent during its dormant period; it will do more harm.ย 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is applicable to almost every succulent. Read the in-depth succulent care guide right here >>

Richard from Succulent City

Cipocereus Bradei Growth

This type of succulent is generally fast-growing. You may propagate your cactus through stem cuttings and seeds. Use a clean garden knife to remove a healthy stem for stem cutting. Allow the cuttings to be calloused for a few days before replanting.

This step is crucial to remove any bacteria from your cuttings. Trimming your Cipocereus Bradei is okay to remove any dying or dead leaves or branches. Pruning your succulent also helps in maintaining its size and shape.

You may need to repot your plant every 1 to 2 years. Use a bigger pot to allow your cacti to grow fully. It is also advisable to use fresh soil when repotting to avoid transferring any existing bacteria or pests to your new pot.

Fortunately, this plant is not prone to any pests. It helps that the spines have toxins that repel insects, making it a defense mechanism of the succulent for any infestation.

Before you leave …

You can see all cacti on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

cereus jamacaru image
<< Previous Plant: Cereus Jamacaru
Cleistocactus Strausii Image
>> Next Plant: Cleistocactus Strausii
If you find this article helpful/ interesting, don’t hesitate to share our article on Facebook, Twitter, or Pinterest. The share buttons are right below ๐Ÿ‘‡

ABOUT ME

Richard Miller

Salute everyone. It's Richard, the author of this Succulent & Xeriscaping blog. I am a traveler and a nature lover looking for a connection with the wild green. In my journey, I found a love for succulents and xeriscaping. What attracts me is the long-lasting & unique beauty of every plant I have the chance to see with my own eyes. Welcome to my little blog and let's enjoy a good time together!

Contact me: richard.succulentcity@gmail.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti