Carnegiea Gigantea (The Saguaro Cactus)

Carnegiea Gigantea Image

Carnegiea Gigantea is native to California, Mexico, and Arizona. This succulent thrives in dry, rocky slopes and well-drained flats. It is popular due to its size and unique structure. The Saguaro Cactus is an iconic plant known as a living souvenir from Southwest America. Another known characteristic of this plant is its incredible lifespan of around 150 to 200 years.

Family:Cactaceae.
Genus:Carnegiea.
Scientific Name:Carnegiea Gigantea.
Other Names:Saguaro Cactus, Giant Cactus.
Growth Season:Summer Season.
Preferred Temperature:75 to 90 degrees Fahrenheit (25 to 32 degrees Celsius).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 8a to 11b.
Average Mature Height:40 feet tall.
Dormancy:Fall and Winter Season.
Carnegiea Gigantea Summary

Carnegiea Gigantea’s Physical Characteristics

It is a massive tree-like succulent. It has a shallow root system with small roots that are underwhelming for the average height of the succulent. Your Carnegiea Gigantea does not have a taproot or is limited to only one.

The single taproot extends roughly 5 feet into the ground, while the rest of the roots are just around 3 inches below the ground. The stems are typically unbranched, tall, and ribbed, with around 12 to 30 prominent ribs.

This plant is covered in protective spines. Carnegiea Gigantea’s green structure is also covered with wax. This helps in preventing water from escaping from the plant. 

Generally, this succulent is considered to have no leaves and stores water through its stem. White flowers usually bloom on top of the stems. It is said that Carnegiea Gigantea only blooms at ages 35 to 50 years old.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Carnegiea Gigantea Care

This succulent needs a specific care system. Regarding watering, you may funnel a small hose around the soil surrounding your plant. Make sure to soak soil up to one foot deep. You may water your Carnegiea Gigantea once a month during the summer season.

It is essential to avoid watering during the fall and winter seasons. To know if you are watering your plant enough, you may check the skin to see if it is firm. If it is not firm, your Carnegiea Gigantea needs more watering.

This plant also requires full sunlight of at least 4 to 6 hours of direct exposure daily. Provide sunlight indoors by putting your Carnegiea Gigantea by the window. It also prefers loamy, neutral, and well-draining soil to grow fully.

Since it is a low-maintenance plant, your Carnegiea Gigantea doesn’t necessarily require feeding to grow fully.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Carnegiea Gigantea Growth

Generally, Carnegiea Gigantea is a slow-growing plant. It can be propagated through seeds. It is crucial to have a ripe and fresh seed pod for the propagation to succeed. Remember to provide indirect sunlight and high humidity and moisten the soil after planting your seed. Wait for a few weeks for the seeds to germinate.

Once they have established enough roots, you may transfer your seedlings into a bigger pot. Carnegiea Gigantea can do a little pruning as well. Trimming your plant helps to keep its shape and size. You may prune your Carnegiea Gigantea by pinching the tips. It is advisable to prune your plant after its flowering season during the spring season.

Do not prune your Carnegiea Gigantea during its dormant season. Practice repotting your plant once it grows bigger than its current pot. Unnecessary or frequent repotting might cause harm to your plant. Avoid damaging the roots or other parts of your Carnegiea Gigantea when repotting.

Watch out for any bacterial ooze, as this plant is prone to infection. Do not panic; it can also be easily treated by pruning the infected area and applying a mixture of bleach and water. Remember the proper mixture for this remedy is 10% bleach and 90% water.

Before you leave …

You can see all cacti on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti