Caralluma Fimbriata (Yugmaphallottatna)

Caralluma Fimbriata Image

Caralluma Fimbriata, also called Yugmaphallottatna, is a succulent found in dry areas of India, Sri Lanka, and Burma. People use it for health reasons, as it helps with managing weight, relieving pain, reducing inflammation, and reducing fever. It also has antioxidants and is good for the liver.

Family:Apocynaceae
Genus:Caralluma
Scientific Name:Caralluma Fimbriata
Other Names:Yugmaphallottatna, Kullee Moofiyan, Kallimudayan, Karallamu, Ranshabar, Makad Shenguli
Growth Season:Spring and Summer Seasons
Toxicity:Generally, Caralluma Fimbriata is safe for consumption and is a known edible plant in India. Having pets or kids around this plant is not a problem as it is not poisonous.
Caralluma Fimbriata Summary

Physical Characteristics

Caralluma Fimbriata’s average mature height is around 30 centimeters tall. This succulent stands up straight with green stems that have angles and pointy tips. When it’s young, it has small leaves, but as it grows, the leaves drop off, leaving pointy things on the branches.

In late summer, it shows off small purple flowers that are about 2 centimeters wide, kind of narrow, with golden and hairy edges. The seeds of Caralluma Fimbriata are shaped like oblong ovals.

Caralluma Fimbriata has roots that keep it in place and help it get what it needs from the soil. They don’t grow too deep, more of a spreading pattern. These roots assist the succulent to stay sturdy and in good shape.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Caralluma Fimbriata Care

Soil: This succulent is generally fast-growing. Use well-draining soil and, if possible, a clay pot with proper drainage holes for your succulent.

Water: You may water yours twice a week during the summer season and lessen it, but don’t eliminate the watering schedule during the winter. Check if the soil is already dry before watering to avoid root rot. Water deeply, when you see the water flow out of the drainage hole, is qualified.

Light: This succulent thrives in bright indirect sunlight. Avoid harsh direct sunlight as it damages your succulent. It does well if you provide from 4 to 6 hours of sunlight per day. When you plant it outdoors, place it in a spot partially shaded. On the other side, when planting in indoors, choose near a sunny window or use a growing light.

Temperatures: Caralluma Fimbriata can handle warm temperatures well. It likes it best between 70-90°F (21-32°C). If it gets a bit cooler, that’s generally fine, but it might slow down. Just ensure it doesn’t experience frost or very chilly conditions. So, USDA Hardiness Zones 10b to 12a are the best.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Caralluma Fimbriata Plant Growth

Caralluma Fimbriata can be easily propagated through stem cuttings. Don’t forget to use a clean garden scissor to avoid transferring any existing diseases or pests. Also, allow the cuttings to be calloused for a few days before replanting.

You may prune your succulent during its growing season. Avoid over-pruning as it can do more harm to your succulent, only remove the dying, dead stems or leaves. In case your Caralluma Fimbriata outgrows its current pot, it is advisable to repot during the spring season. Choose a bigger pot to allow your succulent to grow fully.

When repotting, take the time to check on your succulent’s health. Use fresh soil mixture to avoid transferring any existing diseases and pests. Watch out for discoloration or soggy stems, as these are the common symptoms of unhealthy succulents. Since Caralluma Fimbriata is naturally fleshy, watch out for snails and slugs that might attack your succulent.

Before you leave …

You can see all kinds of succulents on Succulent City through this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents