Cakile Maritima

Cakile Maritima Image

Cakile Maritima is a special and uncommon succulent that you can only find near coasts and sandy beaches. It lives in places like Europe, Britain, and around the Mediterranean, Baltic, and Black Seas. This plant likes sandy spots near the coast. People can eat it, and some say it has health benefits too.

Family:Brassicaceae
Genus:Cakile
Scientific Name:Cakile Maritima
Other Names:European Sea-rocket, Sea Rocket
Growth Season:May to November
Toxicity:Cakile Maritima is non-poisonous. Therefore, it can easily be placed in a home with pets and kids since you’ll not have to worry about any danger.
Cakile Maritima Summary

Cakile Maritima’s Physical Characteristics

Average mature height & width are respectively 80 centimeters and 50 centimeters. This plant is a yearly herb with interesting seed pods that have two parts. The longer end usually has 2 to 3 seeds that easily break off. The seeds are smooth and can be yellow or brown. The plant typically has a 40-centimeter main root and a wide-spreading system of side roots.

Plant Physical Part of Cakile Maritima Image

The plant’s branches spread out. Cakile Maritima has flat, ribbon-like parts that usually grow along the water’s edge. Its thick, long leaves grow one after another on each side of the stem and have edges with little teeth. A unique thing about this plant is that its leaves are split into sections.

Between July and August, Cakile Maritima blooms with purple to nearly white flowers, each having four petals that are about 23 millimeters in size. As the flowers develop, they turn into fruits with two seeds and fleshy lobes. The fruits are somewhat like capsules but have a long tip sticking out.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Cakile Maritima Care

Watering: Since Cakile Maritima stores water, you only need to water it occasionally. It thrives in moist soil, but check that you are not overwatering your succulent, as it might be prone to root rot. During this situation, you may only water your Cakile Maritima with 0.8 cups of water every nine days. How about in dormant seasons? It is advisable to water it rarely to avoid letting it overwatered.

Light: This succulent needs full sunlight to thrive. When it is placed indoors and not getting enough sunlight, your succulents’ leaves might start to fall off. So you should place it in a spot with bright, indirect light, near a window, for example. Regarding the outdoors, you should place it by the coast or in sunny gardens. It needs at least 6 hours per day to get the total growth.

Soil: It is also advisable to use light well-draining soil for your Cakile Maritima. It does well in sandy or loamy soil types. If growing it in a pot, a mix of regular potting soil and sand can work well. You also can add some organic matter to the soil to benefit the plant’s growth.

Fertilizer: You can feed your succulent to promote growth and provide additional nutrients or use a nitrogen-rich fertilizer.

Temperatures: It’s best to avoid extreme conditions, especially prolonged frost or scorching heat. The comfortable temperature range is between 60°F and 75°F (15°C and 24°C). Moreover, USDA Hardiness Zones 5 to 9 are suitable areas for this succulent.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Cakile Maritima Growth

This plant grows quickly and usually spreads its seeds around using the sea. The waves help carry the seeds to sandy beaches and areas with beach stuff. If you want to grow your own Cakile Maritima, just plant its seeds. They usually sprout faster and easier compared to other succulents.

You may only need to prune this succulent once a year or when the stems get woody. Removing dead or dying leaves and stems promotes growth and flowering. You may not repot your Cakile Maritima often. Once a seedling grows, wait a month until the new plant already has its robust root system before transplanting.

Cakile Maritima isn’t easily infested by pests. Watch out for sap beetles that might attract your succulents. Although this is an unusual pest for other types of succulents, it is prone to it due to its habitat.

Before you leave …

You can see other succulents on Succulent City right below:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents