Browningia Candelaris

Browningia Candelaris Image

This succulent is native to Northern Chile and Southern Peru. It thrives in the desert and other dry environments. Browningia Candelaris is a known beautiful plant usually used for aesthetic purposes. It also has morphological behavior.  

Family:Cactacea
Genus:Browningia
Scientific Name:Browningia Candelaris
Other Names:Candleholder Cactus
Growth Season:Summer and Spring
Preferred Temperature:About 30 degrees Fahrenheit, but not below 28 degrees
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 10a to 11b.
Average Mature Height & Width:6 meters tall and 20 inches in diameter
Dormancy:Winter Season
Browningia Candelaris Summary

Browningia Candelaris Physical Characteristics

Since this type of succulent can typically grow more extensively, it also has a deep root system. Browningia Candelaris has a solitary columnar big stem that can grow up to approximately 3 meters tall and eventually branch out.

Browningia Candelaris’s strong and beautiful spines will indicate the overall health of your plant. Typically, the trunk of your Candleholder Cactus will be spiky on top. This physical characteristic of your plant makes it look like a candle holder.

During the spring season, Browningia Candelaris produces white flowers. It also produces fruits that are covered with scaly green leaves. 

Browningia Candelaris Care

With typical cactus care requirements, your cactus will surely bloom as a beautiful tree. Just like other cactuses, it doesn’t need much watering. Avoid over-watering, as it will cause the roots to be soggy. It is also crucial to lessen the watering frequency during your plant’s dormant season. Browningia Candelaris is a sun-loving plant. 

It thrives under full sunlight but takes note to avoid exposing it directly under the harsh afternoon sun. You may place your plant in a shaded area during this time.

This plant prefers a potting mixture that is very coarse and has minerals in it. A well-draining mixture will also help your Candleholder Cactus to avoid root rot and clogging. As a low-maintenance plant, Browningia Candelaris doesn’t even need feeding. However, to aid your plant’s growing season, you may feed it with a fertilizer with high potassium content.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Browningia Candelaris Growth

This succulent can be propagated through seeds and cuttings. However, remember that seed propagation takes longer and is not recommended. For propagation through cuttings, clean garden scissors and allow the cuttings to be calloused for a few days before replanting. This helps in killing any possible bacteria or fungi on the cuttings. 

As a low-maintenance plant, Browningia Candelaris doesn’t need any particular pruning requirements. Pruning might help eliminate dead or dying parts of the plant. 

You may only need to repot your plant when it grows more extensively than its current pot. Make sure to choose a new pot bigger than its current pot for your succulent to grow fully. 

Remember to use fresh soil when repotting your plant. Fortunately, Browningia Candelaris is not prone to any pests and diseases. Just ensure you avoid overwatering your plant, as it will immediately result in root rot and eventually affect your overall health.

Before you go…

You can see other genera cacti on Succulent City through two recommendations below:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti