The Beads Lampranthus ‘Braunsia Maximiliani’

Braunsia Maximiliani Image

This succulent is native to South Africa and thrives in shallow pans on rocks and moss. ​Braunsia Maximiliani is often mistaken for Astridia Velutina. It is a beautiful trailing succulent that can add color to your patios or gardens.

Family:Aizoaceae
Genus:Braunsia
Scientific Name:Braunsia Maximiliani
Other Names:Bead Lampranthus, Lampranthus Maximiliani
Growth Season:Fall and Spring Seasons
Preferred Temperature:This succulent can tolerate high heat and some frost. Hardy to 23 degrees Fahrenheit.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zone 9a to 11b
Average Mature Height:17 centimeters long and the stems and branching.
Toxicity:Braunsia Maximiliani is non-toxic to both humans and animals. No need to worry about leaving your pets and kids around this succulent.
Braunsia Maximiliani Summary

Braunsia Maximiliani’s Physical Characteristics

Generally, this succulent is a shrublet that is a perfect companion of Lithops or another dwarf succulent. It is typically seen in hanging pots and window containers. Braunsia Maximiliani’s stems are trailing and can grow up to 7 inches long and root at each node. The stems are also a bit bent.

The leaves are boat-shaped or bean-like, gray-green, and small at 0.4 inches long. The leaves might also have some markings. The leaf’s appearance is the reason for this plant’s common name, ‘Beads Lampranthus’. You may observe if the leaves are a bit wrinkled.

It is an indicator that your succulent might need watering. This succulent blooms every winter. The flowers are pretty big, pink and look like beautiful daisies. Flowers are solitary and around 0.9 inches long.

Make sure to follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Happy planting, and live the moment, my friend!

Braunsia Maximiliani Care

This succulent is easy to grow and a moderately slow-growing plant. Provide 0.8 cups of water to your Braunsia Maximiliani every 9 days if placed under bright sunlight and every 12 days if it is not getting enough sunlight.

You may also check if the soil is already parched before watering. It is essential to avoid overwatering your succulents. Braunsia Maximiliani thrives under full and bright sunlight. Using a loose, light, and ventilated soil mixture is advisable.

These soil requirements are important to avoid clogging. Braunsia Maximiliani doesn’t need much feeding. However, feeding your succulent provides additional nutrients and helps your plant to stay healthy. Make sure that you are only feeding your succulent during its growing season.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Braunsia Maximiliani Growth

It can be propagated through leaves, cuttings, and offsets. When removing an offset or a leaf, it is important to use clean garden scissors. Having a healthy mother plant also helps in the success rate of propagating your Braunsia Maximiliani.

It is advisable to prune your succulent to promote growth and to maintain your plant’s size and shape. Remove any dying or dead leaves using clean garden scissors or with your hands. You may repot your Braunsia Maximiliani once a year to replenish its nutrients.

Your plant’s well-being must have a proper pot size to grow fully. You may also use a fresh soil mixture when repotting to avoid transferring pests or diseases to your new pot.

Watch out for leaf beetles, tiny insects that may infest your Braunsia Maximiliani. It is also essential to check your succulent for fungal infections, as it may lead to more complicated problems.

Before you leave …

You can see all kinds of plants from Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Bulbine Frutescens Image
>> Next Plant: Bulbine Frutescens
If you find this article helpful/ interesting, don’t hesitate to share our article on Facebook, Twitter, or Pinterest. The share buttons are right below 👇

ABOUT ME

Richard Miller

Salute everyone. It's Richard, the author of this Succulent & Xeriscaping blog. I am a traveler and a nature lover looking for a connection with the wild green. In my journey, I found a love for succulents and xeriscaping. What attracts me is the long-lasting & unique beauty of every plant I have the chance to see with my own eyes. Welcome to my little blog and let's enjoy a good time together!

Contact me: richard.succulentcity@gmail.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents
%d bloggers like this: