Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis

Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis Image

Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis is native to Brazil, Paraguay, Peru, Eastern Bolivia, and Northern Argentina. This succulent thrives in semi-humid forests and on sandy substrates. Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis is known to be only the largest or tallest succulent. Due to its size, this succulent can be easily trimmed to modify to desired shape or size.

Family:Cactaceae
Genus:Brasiliopuntia
Scientific Name:Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis
Other Names:Brazilian Prickley Pear, Cactus Papaya Tree
Growth Season:Spring, Summer, and Fall.
Preferred Temperature:20 to 35 degrees Celsius
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 10a to 11b
Average Mature Height:Can grow up to 66 feet tall
Dormancy:Winter Season or during the colder months
Toxicity:Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis is non-toxic to both animals and humans. Even with this succulent onsite, your pets or kids can play around the house by themselves.
Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis Summary

Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis Physical Characteristics

This succulent is known to be a tree-like cactus. Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis is one of the tallest succulents at 66 feet tall. It develops a robust root system to support the succulent’s prominent structure. The stems are rope-like. It is dark green with thin, slightly shrunken cladodes on a central cylindrical trunk.

Its leaves are large and light green. It has white areoles that bear one or two small brown upright spines. Adult Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis blooms light brown, yellow, or orange flowers during summer. Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis has pear-shaped fruits that are usually yellow, red, or purple. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis Care

This is a slow-growing plant. If placed indoors, you may water your succulent less frequently. Make sure to avoid using cold water during the winter season. Generally, Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis is drought resistant.

Check if the soil is arid before watering. This succulent thrives in full sunlight and can survive even with partial shade. Use a mixture of 65% leaf mulch and 35% coarse sand as your potting mixture. You may only feed your succulent every 2 to 3 months during its growing season. Do not feed it during the winter season. Dilute your mineral fertilizer into the water. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis Growth

This succulent can be more easily propagated from pads than through seeds. It doesn’t require much pruning. For the cutting method, use clean garden scissors to remove the tip of a healthy pad. Allow the cuttings to be calloused for 1 to 2 weeks before replanting. Remove any dying or dead flowers, branches, or leaves so the plant can use its nutrients for healthy growth.

Repotting your cactus only during spring or when its roots become cramped is advisable. Remember to use fresh soil when repotting to avoid transferring any existing pests or bacteria with your newly replanted Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis.

The good news, this type of succulent is quite resistant to pests and diseases. However, watch out for mealy bugs that might attack your Brasiliopuntia Brasiliensis during prolonged drought and fungi if the plant experiences excessive watering.

Before you leave …

You can see all cacti on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Aztekium Hintonii Image
<< Previous Plant: Aztekium Hintonii

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Richard | Editor-in-chief at Succulent City

Hey everyone! I’m Richard. Welcome to my blog, which is all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, I began my journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, my fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and I gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti