Austrocephalocereus Dybowskii

Austrocephalocereus Dybowskii Image

Austrocephalocereus Dybowskii is a native of Brazil in Eastern Bahia and Northern Bahia. It can sometimes dominate the environment to the extent of having impenetrable groves. It still grows quite well in considerable quantities, but some threats are reducing its numbers.  

Family:Cactaceae
Scientific Name:Austrocephalocereus Dybowskii
Genus:Austrocephalocereus
Other Names:Espostoopsis dybowskii (Rol.-Goss.) Buxb., Austrocephalocereus Dybowskii (Rol.-Goss.) Backeb, Cephalocereus dybowskii (Rol.-Goss.) Buxb, Cephalocereus Dybowskii Britton & Rose, Cereus Dybowskii Rol.-Goss., Coleocephalocereus Dybowskii (Rol.-Goss.) F.H. Brandt, Gerocephalus dybowskii (Rol.-Goss.) F.Ritter, Cabega.
Growth Season: Spring and summer 
Preferred Temperature:15°C – 27°C (60-80°F)
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10b-11
Average Mature Height & Width:It can rise to 13 feet tall and 4 inches in diameter.
Dormancy:Winter
Toxicity:It is not toxic to pets or humans.
Austrocephalocereus Dybowskii Summary

Austrocephalocereus Dybowskii’s Physical Characteristics

This cactus has cylindrical stems that usually have white hairs all around them. The white hairs are so dense that they completely hide the stem from view. The stem usually branches at the base, and numerous ribs grow.

The ribs on a mature plant are usually between 20 and 28, which is quite dense. It has both central and radial spines, usually needle-like and erect. The plant has two or three central spines that come in brown or yellow and rise to 2 -3 cm.

The plant’s flowers bloom at night, and they are white. Each flower is about 4 cm long, maturing to produce oblong fruits with a pale pink hue. In the fruit are black ovoid seeds. Also, the seeds’ surface is rough, and most are viable.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Austrocephalocereus Dybowskii’s Plant Care

Though it is a cactus, it is somewhat drought-hardy; staying too long without water impedes its growth and health. Also, it is sensitive to rot when overwatered. Ensure the soil never gets too wet because these cacti’s root systems are not strong enough to absorb much water from the substrates.

You can avoid waterlogging by planting it in suitable soil, allowing water to flow through and exit the pot. The soil should have a large amount of gravel or pumice, at least 70% of the constitution. Also, the soil should be manageable as the cactus isn’t adapted to such an environment.

You can add potassium-based fertilizer during the growing season, but avoid feeding it in winter.

It prefers bright light, whether direct or indirect sunlight. It doesn’t like too much cold, but it is hardy to 4°C for short, dry periods. 

Austrocephalocereus Dybowskii’s Growth

This plant is usually propagated by seeds, which it produces in large, viable quantities. Seeds are the plant’s primary propagation method. Also, you can propagate using cuttings if the plant has branched at the base, as some plants need to do more.

This cactus doesn’t need to be pruned because it has less vegetative material, and trimming is optional because it doesn’t clamp.

The cactus may be attacked by mealybugs, scales, or red spiders, but it is possible to keep them at bay by keeping the cactus healthy.

You may want to re-pot if it outgrows its pot or the substrate gets too depleted. It is recommended to re-pot at least every two years or earlier if conditions demand. 

Before you go …

Succulent City only covers 1 article about Austrocephalocereus. If you want to discover more genera of cacti, you can take a look at two other suggestions below:

Astrophytum Coahuilense Image
<< Previous Plant: The Bishop’s Cap ‘Astrophytum Coahuilense’
Austrocylindropuntia Subulata Image
>> Next Plant: Austrocylindropuntia Subulata (Eve’s Needle Cactus)

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti