Ariocarpus Fissuratus (Anhalonium Fissuratus)

Ariocarpus Fissuratus Image

This plant originates from the Mexican state of Chihuahua. It is also found in Zacatecas, Durango, and Coahuila. Also, it grows in the southern United States in Texas. It has a rock–like appearance which gives it the common name, Living Rock Cactus.

Family:Cactaceae
Genus:Ariocarpus
Scientific Name:Ariocarpus Fissuratus
Other Names:Anhalonium Fissuratus, Mammilaria Fissurata, Roseocactus Fissurams, Anhalonium Engelmannii, Chautle Living Rock, Living Rock Cactus, Star Rock, False Peyote.
Growth Season:Spring to summer.
Preferred Temperature:The ideal temperature range for optimum growth is 80 – 90oF (27 – 32oC).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10 – 12.
Average Mature Height & Width:It is extremely slow growing and can reach a diameter of about 20 cm over 50 years.
Dormancy:It is dormant in winter.
Toxicity:It is a toxic plant since it contains hordenine, which causes high blood pressure and an increased heart rate when ingested.
Ariocarpus Fissuratus Summary

Ariocarpus Fissuratus Physical Characteristics

This cactus is a geophyte made up of star-shaped rosettes. It comprises closely packed tubercles that connect at sharp angles. The faces of these tubercles are covered with 3 mm wide areoles. The tubercles and, therefore, the entire plant often lie decumbent on the surface and are solitary plants.

It has a big tap root under the surface. The tap root appears to look like a little hill underneath the plant. The cactus blooms in summer, producing flowers with a wooly crown (see when cacti usually bloom here). The flowers themselves are bright pink to violet, and they are pink–violet. Its fruits usually have numerous viable seeds. It grows extremely slowly, only blooming at 8 – 12 years.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Ariocarpus Fissuratus Plant Care

It must be watered sparingly during its growing season to avoid overwatering, which causes root rot. The soak-and-dry method is the best approach, where you allow water from the previous drink to dry out before watering the plant again.

Plant this cactus in well-draining soil with high gravel content. The soil should be poor, containing low organic matter since the plant is adapted for such, and soil that is too rich might lead to the soil retaining too much water exposing the plant to root rot. Also, high gravel soil allows water to sip through after watering.

Ariocarpus fissuratus requires much light to thrive. Partial or full shade is necessary to protect the cactus from direct sunlight. You might need to move it indoors when the temperature approaches -10oC.

You can feed it with a potassium-rich fertilizer in summer, enhancing the plant’s growth and general health. Liquid fertilizer is usually the best for the cactus.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Ariocarpus Fissuratus Growth

Seed is the best medium for the propagation of this plant. It produces them in large numbers, so this propagation option is quite viable.

Repotting is one of the critical care activities for this plant. Though it is slow growing, it has a huge tap root that keeps growing, necessitating repotting at least every other year.

The cactus is fairly easy to grow since it isn’t vulnerable to many diseases besides stem rot. Mealybugs on the roots and the stems are one of the more likely infestations. Keeping the plant well-fed is a great defense, but you can use organic systemic and contact pesticides.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Ariocarpus genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti