Ariocarpus Bravoanus

Ariocarpus Bravoanus Image

This cactus is a native of Mexico, but its population is heavily fragmented in portions of small colonies. Its population is severely depleted, with just over 10,000 remaining in its habitat. The plant does well and grows on limestone and gravel.

Family:Cactaceae
Genus:Ariocarpus
Scientific Name:Ariocarpus Bravoanus
Other Names:Ariocarpus Kotschoubeyanus subs. Bravoanus, Ariocarpus Fissuratus subs. Bravoanus
Growth Season:Spring to summer
Preferred Temperature:The ideal temperature range for optimum growth is 27 – 32oC (80 – 90oF).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9a – 11
Dormancy:It is dormant in winter.
Toxicity:It is a toxic plant.
Ariocarpus Bravoanus Summary

Ariocarpus Bravoanus Physical Characteristics

It is characterized by dark green tubercles on the ground’s surface with a large tap root underground. The stem is semi-globular, with a depression at the top. Only 2.5 to 3.5 cm of the stem is available on the surface. Instead of leaves, it has tubercles, which are green and triangular and concave in shape as they mature. Also, unlike many other plants in the family, it doesn’t have spines. Its flowers are pinkish-magenta with yellow filaments.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Ariocarpus Bravoanus Plant Care

This cactus is adapted to a dry environment and can survive without water. The tap root and other morphological adaptations allow them to survive without water. However, watering it regularly ensures it remains healthy and beautiful. The adaptation that enables it to survive without water also predisposes it to rot if it is overwatered. Thus, your watering should be moderate at best. The soak-and-dry approach to watering is the best since it ensures the substrate never gets waterlogged.

To assist with keeping the roots dry, the plant is in well–draining compost. The compost should have at least 70% of pumice or gravel. Also, it would help if you planted it in a pot with draining holes to let excess water flow through.

This cactus is made for environments with long periods of sunlight every year and prefers intense light. The light can be direct or indirect sunlight, but it should have at least six hours of light every day.

Ariocarpus Bravoanus can withstand frost to some extent if you keep it dry, but you might need to move it indoors when the weather is too frigid.

Fertilizer isn’t necessary for this plant’s survival, but a little potassium–rich fertilizer in summer makes it even healthier.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Ariocarpus Bravoanus Growth

Seeds are the best way to propagate this plant, and it produces numerous of them. It produces many viable seeds, so it is easy to find them. Sow the seeds in the appropriate substrate and keep them moist while keeping them in a warm place until they germinate.

It doesn’t require pruning because it has little vegetative matter. Trimming isn’t necessary since it doesn’t cramp. It needs repotting often due to the constant growth of the enormous tap root. This cactus might outgrow the pot every other year when you must repot.

It isn’t too fussy regarding infestation, but mealybugs, scale insects, and aphids might attack it. Use organic pesticides to cure any infestation. Keeping the cactus healthy is the best way of protecting it from infestation.

Before you leave …

See more Ariocarpus plants on Succulent City displayed on this page, or browse the previous/next plant to extend your stay:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti