Ariocarpus Astrophytum

Ariocarpus Astrophytum Image

A small cactus grows naturally in the rocks of the mountain. They are little gray–green plants with small taproots with ribs. This succulent is native to the Nuevo Leon in Mexico in the Sierra Madre Oriental Mountains. It is a rare cactus and a lovely ornamental plant.

Family:Cactaceae
Genus:Ariocarpus
Scientific Name:Ariocarpus Astrophytoms
Other Names:Ariocarpus Astropytoms Azteikum
Growth Season:Spring to summer
Preferred Temperature:80 – 90oF (27 – 32oC)
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10 – 12
Average Mature Height & Width:It is a very flat geophyte.
Dormancy:Winter.
Toxicity: It is a toxic plant.
Ariocarpus Astrophytum Summary

Ariocarpus Astrophytum Physical Characteristics

It is a geophyte with a very flat shoot, tiny, never exceeding 5cm in diameter. It can have an amorphous shape, but it has ribs all around. Each plant has 9 and 11 ribs crossed by numerous horizontal grooves. The plant’s surface is gray–green but may be yellow–green when they are young. It branches considerably and also clumps. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Ariocarpus Astrophytum Plant Care

The care of this plant is the same as that of other cacti. You should water the plant sparingly to keep it from suffering from root rot. It is susceptible to root rot, and waterlogging is one of the predisposing factors to root rot. It is important to note that this succulent is drought-hardy and can survive for a long time without water. However, giving it water enhances its health.

The cactus enjoys bright light, whether from direct sunlight or not. If you grow it in a pot, ensure it gets at least six hours of light daily.

It can withstand sub-zero temperatures up to -5oC if you keep it dry. If these temperatures get lower than that, you might have to move it indoors.

Grow it in well-drained soil with a large quantity of pumice or gravel; at least 70%. This soil prevents waterlogging and allows the underground root to spread quickly.

This cactus can survive without fertilizer, but giving it a little extra feeding is helpful to ensure the plant’s plan is healthier and better looking. A potassium-rich fertilizer applied sparingly during the growing season is the best option for this cactus. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Ariocarpus Astrophytum Growth

It branches, and you can, therefore, propagate it using cuttings. Allow the cutting to callous for a few days, and then follow the procedure for planting the planting succulents and cacti using cuttings.

It is a slow-growing plant that takes a lot of time to mature but needs repotting at least every other year to accommodate its underground growth. It is unlikely to need too much pruning owing to its morphology.

Pests and diseases aren’t a significant problem to this cactus. However, it might be attacked by mealybugs, aphids, and scale insects. You keep your plant free from infestation by using systemic or contact pesticides. All pesticides you use should be organic.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Ariocarpus genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti