Aptenia Cordifolia (The ‘Hearts And Flowers’ Plant)

Aptenia Cordifolia Image

Aptenia Cordifolia is native to South Africa and thrives in rainfall regions, found explicitly in shady areas or under trees. It is a fast-growing, short-lived succulent. This succulent was used as an anti-inflammatory, a dressing, and a deodorant. As an ornamental plant, Aptenia Cordifolia is often seen in outdoor landscape gardens and under trees canopies. If you are looking for a perennial plant to add to your succulent garden or collection, Aptenia Cordifolia Variegata might be an option.

Family:Mesembryanthemaceae
Genus:Aptenia
Scientific Name:Aptenia Cordifolia
Other Names:Baby Sun Rose, Dew Plant, Heart-Leaved Ice Plant, Red Apple
Hardiness Zone:USDA Hardiness Zones 9 to 10
Dormancy:During the cold season and winter season
Toxicity:Aptenia Cordifolia is a non-toxic plant.
Aptenia Cordifolia Summary

Physical Characteristics

Aptenia Cordifolia Variegata is a perennial, low-growing ground cover succulent, often 1 foot tall and 2 feet wide. This succulent has fleshy, flat, and heart-to-oval-shaped leaves. The leaves can grow up to 60 x 25 millimeters and are widely spaced in a stem. Under the bright sunlight, the leaves also sparkle.

The bright pink, purple, red, and shiny flowers can grow small to medium. Aptenia Cordifolia can produce fruits in small capsules.

Plant Physical Part of Aptenia Cordifolia Image

The Heartleaf Ice Plant has strong roots that spread out. These roots help the plant stay in place. Besides, each root can get water and food from the soil. The plant is tough and can handle not getting water often, thanks to these roots.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Aptenia Cordifolia Care

Watering: The Heartleaf Ice Plant isn’t a fan of too much water. Only water when you feel the top inch of the soil dry, usually every couple of weeks or so. When you do water, please give it a good soak, but make sure the excess water can drain away. It needs even less water in the cooler months or winter, but you may water this plant regularly during its growing season. Too much water can make the roots unhappy, so going easy is better.

Light: The Heartleaf Ice Plant enjoys bright sunlight. It thrives when placed in a spot where it gets plenty of sunlight, preferably full sun to partial shade. Be cautious in extremely hot climates, as too much intense sunlight might stress the plant.

Soil: This succulent thrives in well-draining soil, which prevents its roots from sitting in water for too long. A mix designed for succulents or cacti works well. You can also add some sand or perlite to regular potting soil to make it just right.

Fertilizer: You can feed your succulent with controlled-release fertilizer twice yearly during its growing season. Feeding your succulent is not essential but will aid in providing the nutrients your succulent needs to thrive. 

Temperatures: Aptenia Cordifolia likes things to be warm. It’s a fan of temperatures between 50°F (10°C) and 80°F (27°C). So, if you’re keeping it outside, ensure it’s not getting too chilly, especially during the colder months.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aptenia Cordifolia Growth

Aptenia Cordifolia can be easily propagated through seeds and cuttings. If you use the seeding method, do it during the summer season. Remember that you may add a slow-release fertilizer to your soil before sowing the seeds.

When propagating through cuttings, always use a clean garden knife. When pruning your succulent, it is advisable to do it during the growing season. Pruning your succulents helps promote growth by removing dying or dead leaves.

You do not need to repot your Aptenia Cordifolia as often. Although the plant is fast-growing, you may check if the roots are escaping through the drainage holes already so that you may repot your Aptenia Cordifolia.

Watch out for common pests that attract your plants, such as mealybugs, snails, and slugs. Watering your plant in moderation and providing sufficient sunlight requirements is advisable. 

Before you leave …

You can see all the plants from the Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents