Aloe Zebrina (Zebra Leaf Aloe)

Aloe Zebrina Featured Image

The Aloe Zebrina is often found in the wild and can be harvested as a medicinal plant, edible flower, and dye. As part of the Aloe genus, Aloe Zebrina is admired for its physical appearance. This type of succulent’s natural habitat is Southern Tropical Africa – Zimbabwe, Botswana, Malawi, Angola, Namibia, Zambia, and Mozambique.

Family:Asphodelaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe Zebrina
Other Names:Zebra Leaf Aloe, Spotted Aloe
Growth Season:February to May, June to August
Preferred Temperature:Daytime temperatures of 60 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit (15 to 26 degrees Celsius). Can survive down to 41 degrees Fahrenheit (5 degrees Celsius).
Hardiness Zone:USDA 9b to 11
Average Mature Height & Width:160cm tall and 200cm wide
Dormancy:During the cold months, particularly during the winter season
Toxicity:When ingested, Aloe Zebrina can be poisonous. The sap might also cause skin and eye irritation. Avoid leaving your kids or pets around this succulent without supervision to avoid accidents.
Aloe Zebrina Summary

Plant’s Physical Characteristics

Aloe Zebrina has spiny or elongated evergreen rosette-forming leaves. The leaves also have tiny oblong white marks, similar to zebra markings, and have dark red to brown tips. This succulent is seen as stemless or utmost grown tiny stems. During summer, Aloe Zebrina blooms and develops pinkish or pale-red tubular flowers. Aloe Zebrina bears a capsule-like fruit with lots of seeds in it. The seeds are usually dark-colored and broadly winged. In terms of roots, it has ship-bare roots.

Image from Amazon

Get ‘Aloe Zebrina’ from some online vendors:

* Note: We will earn a small fee when you purchase through any of the above affiliate links, at no additional cost to you.

Aloe Zebrina Plant Care

Aloes are known to store water on their leaves and stems. Therefore, as long as the soil of your Zebra Leaf Aloe is damp, you don’t need to water it at all. Lessen the frequency of watering during the winter season. Aloe Zebrina prefers plenty of indirect sunlight. This succulent can survive a slightly acidic soil mixture at pH 6-9, but the ideal pH level is 7-8.5. The preferred soil mixture is combined pasteurized soil, sand, and peat moss. You may feed your plant monthly during its growing season.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Zebrina Plant Growth

This succulent can be propagated through seeds and stem cuttings. When using the seeds, note that germination can take up to three weeks, make sure to place your seeds on a standard seed tray under the shade. Cover the seeds with a thin layer of sandy soil mixture, around 1-2 mm. Don’t forget to keep the soil moist.

Once the seedlings are ready, you may plant them in individual containers to allow them to grow. Using the stem-cutting method, use a clean garden knife to remove the stem from the mother plant. Allow the cuttings to be callous for a few days.

You may also use a powder fungicide to prevent other diseases. You may plant the cuttings on a sandy soil mixture when they are calloused. Prune your Aloe Zebrina to remove any dead or dying leaves. This will keep your plant healthy and organized. Don’t forget to repot only when necessary to avoid damage to your Aloe Zebrina’s roots.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents