Aloe Viridiflora

Aloe Viridiflora Featured Image

Aloe Viridiflora, a native of Namibia is quite beautiful with distinct green flowers and thus its common name. The plant is stemless with leaves forming rosettes right from the base. The foliage has a blue-green hue and they are thick.

Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe viridiflora
Other Names:Green Flowered Aloe
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:4oC – 21oC is ideal for its growth. It is one of the most cold-hardy aloes since it can sustain some growth below 4oC.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b-11b
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to two to three feet high and the same width.
Dormancy:It may become dormant in particularly cold winters.
Toxicity:It may be toxic to humans and animals when ingested.
Aloe Viridiflora Summary

Aloe Viridiflora Physical Characteristics

It is a stemless aloe with an abundance of leaves. Its leaves are lanceolate and one plant may have up to sixty leaves. The leaves are smooth and each of them can grow to a length of two feet and 8 cm wide. The margins of these leaves have reddish-brown teeth. This plant produces a flowering stalk from which its flowers grow, every winter. The flowering stalks are quite long, rising to 1.5m. Each plant could produce a single one but sometimes they are branched. Its flower color ranges from green to lemon yellow and they cluster a lot into dense batches.

Aloe Viridiflora Plant Care

Watering aloe viridiflora is simple, yet is the most critical part of its care. This is because improper watering leads to waterlogging which, in turn, makes the plant vulnerable to root rot. Root rot is the most prevalent disease in this and other succulents. You should water the plant sparingly in spring and summer ensuring you just give it enough water to keep the soil moist. The soak and dry watering method where you completely soak the soil and then allow the water to deplete before the next watering is the best approach.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

The recommended watering method is why you should only plant your succulent in soil that is easy to drain. Your pottage should have a considerable gravel quantity to enable water to easily seep through.

Light is a necessity for its survival, whether direct or indirect sunlight. Intense sunlight causes leaves to change color to brighter hues but a purer shade of green will remain if you plan the succulent under a shade. Fertilizer isn’t necessary for this plant’s survival but you can add some to speed up growth. A liquid cactus fertilizer diluted to half-strength is ideal. Apply it occasionally during the growing season.

Aloe Viridiflora Growth

You can propagate this plant by seeds or offsets. Offsets are a better way and propagation by them is usually more successful than when you propagate by seeds. Pruning isn’t necessary for the plant’s success but you can remove some leaves to reduce the number of leaves. Use a sharp sterile tool to prune. Repot when it outgrows its pot or after dividing for propagation. Protect it from aloe fungi, mealybugs, scale insects, spider mites, and aphids.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents