Aloe Vaombe

Aloe Vaombe Image

This is one of the giant trees in the Aloe family. Its mature height is between eight and twelve feet, and the rosette on top of the plant is usually four to five feet wide. The deep green leaves turn reddish under stress.

Family: Asphodelaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe Vaombe
Other Names:Malagasy Tree Aloe
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Preferred Temperature:It is not cold hardy, and can only survive up to 0oC. The best temperature for its growth is 13-29oC (55-85oF).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to a maximum height of between 8 and 12 feet. Its single rosette leaf cluster spreads between four and five feet.
Toxicity:This plant can be toxic to humans and pets when ingested.

Aloe Vaombe Physical Characteristics

This plant is characterized as a tree aloe due to its long trunk and generally large size. It rises between eight and twelve feet with a crowning rosette about five feet wide. The rosette comprises large lanceolate leaves. The leaves are rich dark green, and white teeth frank them on the margins. They are also fleshy due to the unique water storage tissue. The leaves acquire a deep red color when stressed by intense heat or winter cold. 

Its stem is unbranched. It has a diameter of about eight inches. The plant produces branching racemes in mid-winter, producing fiery red flowers. The flowers are showy and dense. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Aloe Vaombe Plant Care

This typical succulent requires just a little moisture in the substrate. The best watering method is to soak and dry, where you only water the plant when moisture from the previous drink is depleted. However, when the plant is planted outdoors and well established, it rarely needs watering after establishment. 

The soil on which you plant the succulent should be well drained to enable water to flow through easily. Water flowing through the pottage is necessary because it would otherwise lead to waterlogging

Aloe Vaombe requires little or no fertilizer, especially when planted outdoors. The natural habitat for aloes is relatively deficient in nutrients, so they are well adapted to such conditions. You may want to fertilize a potted one if you need to invigorate its growth, in which case you may apply a well-balanced cactus fertilizer. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Vaombe Growth

It is possible to propagate this succulent using seeds or leaf cutting. Seeds take quite a bit of time to mature into complete plants. Leaf cuttings grow faster and may be the best option for this aloe since it doesn’t offset. 

The only pruning this aloe needs is to remove dry leaves that cling to the stem. Also, you might cut back the vegetation to keep the plant from overgrowing if constrained for space. You will need to repot it from time to time. How often you repot depends on how fast it grows, but once a year is mandatory. Furthermore, you can repot your aloe if it needs a new substrate. It is vulnerable to pests such as spider mites and scales. The most common disease with this succulent is root rot; it occurs when the pottage is waterlogged. 

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Aloe genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

2 thoughts on “Aloe Vaombe

  1. The info on your site is very helpful. But we need a bit more help. Our vaombe was planted on a slope about 4 years ago. All of a sudden the leaves started to yellow and now it is very droop; however, the blooms are upright and look strong. We pulled all elephant food away from plant to keep moisture away. What else can we try?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents