The Book Aloe ‘Aloe Suprafoliata’

Aloe Suprafoliata Image

This is a solitary aloe with recurved leaves. It is stemless and has beautiful blue-green leaves. The aloe’s leaves are opposite and grow only sideways, making the plant look like an open book.

Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe Suprafoliata
Other Names:Book Aloe, Moustache Aloe
Growth Season:It grows throughout the seasons where temperatures are above 5oC (41oF)
Preferred Temperature:It can’t withstand temperatures below 5oC (41oF) but grows optimally at around 18-24oC.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b-11
Average Mature Height & Width:It is about two feet tall and three feet wide.
Dormancy:Winter
Toxicity:It is toxic to humans and animals when ingested.
Aloe Suprafoliata Summary

Aloe Suprafoliata Physical Characteristics

It is often stemless but can sometimes have a short stem. Leaves grow into rosettes that are perfectly opposite each other and are usually about 40 cm long with a blue-green hue. The hue changes if you subject the leaves to intense direct sunlight and get a little more toward the red color. They have recurved leaves whose tips usually become red, and they also have reddish teeth on the margins. 

It produces long racemes during its flowering seasons from which flowers grow. The raceme is itself unbranched, and it can be 25cm long. Aloe Suprafoliata flower colors range from deep pink to deep red, with their size ranging from about 5cm long. Its roots are fibrous and shallow, allowing it to take advantage of the rare water resources in its habitat. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Aloe Suprafoliata Plant Care

It needs just a little water and only in the growing seasons. Aloe Suprafoliata should only be watered if it has depleted water from the previous drink. You can check for water level by inserting your fingers or a spatula to check the first three inches of the pottage. Water only when it is dry. This succulent prefers sunlight, and it can withstand even scorching sun.

However, continuous exposure to intense sunlight causes its leaf color to change and its tips to dry. Like other aloes, it prefers well-draining soil, usually a cactus mix. You can make an appropriate package at home by mixing loamy soil with sandy soil at a ratio of 1:1. It doesn’t need fertilizer for average growth, but you can feed it for enhancement. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Suprafoliata Growth

Its seeds germinate quickly so that you can propagate the plant by seeds, division, or offsets. Offsets grow around the central rosette and are easy to pick. Pruning is only necessary when removing dry leaves, but you should use a sharp, sterile tool if you decide to remove leaves. Repot when it outgrows the pot. Avoid mealybugs, scale insects, and aphids by keeping the plant dry and healthy.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Aloe genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents