Aloe Succotrina (The Mountain Aloe)

Aloe Succotrina Featured Image
Family:Asphodelaceae.
Genus:Aloe.
Scientific Name:Aloe Succotrina.
Other Names:Fynbos Aloe, Mountain Aloe.
Toxicity:Aloe Succotrina can be poisonous for humans and animals when ingested.
Aloe Succotrina Summary

Physical Characteristics

Typically, Aloe Succotrina can grow up to 1.5m tall and 1m to 2m wide. Aloe Succotrina has leaves that gather in a tight circle, and it looks like it doesn’t have a stem since it grows thin trunks. Besides being all rosette-like, its leaves are used to make a pretty purple dye.

Plant Physical Part of Aloe Succotrina Image

On the outside, the leaves are fleshy and gray-green with white spots. The roots can grow between rocks and typically prefer a rocky soil mixture.

In winter, the Mountain Aloe gets dressed up with bright orange-red tube-like flowers, and each one can be as long as 40mm. This cool plant also makes little capsule fruits. These fruits come from a special part and turn into a dry outer part, a dry middle part, and a dry inner part that usually bursts open.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Aloe Succotrina Plant Care

Watering: Like most Aloes, Aloe Succotrina doesn’t need much watering as they can withstand dry weather conditions for an extended period. It only needs 0.8 cups of water every 12 days to survive. Just make sure that whenever you can water them, allow them to drain correctly to avoid root rot.

Light: Aloe Succotrina prefers full to partial or shaded sunlight. If it’s inside, put it by a sunny window. Outside, give it a spot where it gets a lot of light but not the super hot midday sun. Maintaining 6 to 8 hours of sunlight each day is suitable for its growth.

Soil: Allow your succulent to grow in shallow or rocky soil, wherein it thrives best. Use a mix that lets water flow through easily, like a cactus or succulent soil blend.

Fertilizer: Regarding feeding, Aloe Succotrina only needs a lower dose of fertilizer to promote good growth and stay healthy. Use a mild, balanced fertilizer during the growing season, like spring and summer, for example.

Temperatures: This succulent prefers warmer temperatures of 70°F to 80°F (21°C to 27°C). However, it can survive down to 40°F. Besides, Aloe Succotrina belongs to USDA Zone 9b to 11b.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Succotrina Plant Growth

This type of succulent can be propagated through stem cuttings and offsets. Using the stem-cutting method, use clean garden scissors or knives to remove a healthy stem from the mother plant. When using the offset method, you may use your hands to remove the small offsets that grow at the mother plant’s base. Always ensure that whichever method you use, allow the cuttings and offsets to be callous for a few days.

This is crucial to avoid any fungal infection in your new plant. You may also occasionally prune your succulents, especially to remove dead or dying leaves. This will avoid the spread of any disease among your succulent.

When repotting, avoid damaging the roots and repot on an enormous container wherein your succulent can grow for a long time. Avoid unnecessary repotting to avoid damaging your succulent.

Conclusion

Aloe Succotrina, or the Mountain Aloe! It’s a cute and versatile plant with tight leaves and thin trunks. This sun lover is happy with well-draining soil and a bit of sunlight every day. Plus, it’s not just pretty – its leaves can make a cool purple dye! Keep it simple when taking care of it, and Aloe Succotrina will stick around, making your place look nice.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents