Aloe Squarrosa (Jemen Aloe)

Aloe Squarrosa Image

It is a native of the Yemeni Island of Socotra. It is among the endangered aloe species due to the destruction of its limestone cliff habitat and the herding of goats in its habitat. This is a beautiful ornamental plant with narrow, recurved leaves. It may be confused with Aloe Juvenna due to some similar features, but Aloew Juvenna’s leaves are shorter and straight.

Family:Asphodelaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe Squarrosa 
Other Names:Jemen Aloe  
Growth Season:Spring to autumn
Preferred Temperature:The best temperature for its growth is 15.5-27oC (60-80oF). Temperatures below 4.4oC (40oF) will kill the plant.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone9b-11
Average Mature Height & Width:It can rise to 12 inches and have a similar spread.  
Toxicity:It can be toxic to pets and humans when ingested. Eating it leads to gastrointestinal problems and may cause kidney failure in extreme circumstances.  
Aloe Squarrosa Summary

Aloe Squarrosa Physical Characteristics

This is a short-stemmed, thin Aloe with branches forming from the base. The stem of a mature plant is 10-20 cm long and possibly 7-8 mm thick. Aloe Squarrosa’s leaves are curved backward and have beautiful white spots. These leaves have a rough surface because the white spots are superimposed above the surface.

However, there may be some plants in the species that don’t have the spots but have darker green leaves. Leaves are about 8 cm long and 2-3 cm wide at the base. Leaf margins usually have white triangular teeth.

It produces a 10-20 cm long raceme from which corolla red flowers grow. In detail, the flowers are cylindrical with a tapered base.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Aloe Squarrosa Care

This typical succulent requires just a little moisture in the substrate. The best watering method is soak and dry, only water the plant when moisture from the previous drink is depleted. However, when the plant is planted outdoors and well established, it only needs watering in instants of prolonged intense droughts.  

The soil in which you plant the succulent should be well drained to enable water to flow through easily. Water flowing through the pottage is necessary because it would otherwise lead to waterlogging.

Aloe Squarrosa requires little or no fertilizer, especially when planted outdoors. The natural habitat for aloes is relatively deficient in nutrients, so they are well adapted to such conditions.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Squarrosa Growth

It is possible to propagate this succulent using seeds, cuttings, and offsets. Seeds take quite a bit of time to mature into complete plants. The plant produces pups in large numbers, and they are pretty easy to grow, so they are the best option. Also, you can cut some of the stems and use them like seeds.

Aloe Squarrosa may need pruning to reduce congestion due to its branching stems. Also, they may need pruning once in a while to remove flower stalks and any extra leaves, especially the dry ones at the lower part of the plant. Besides, removing some offsets may be necessary to control its spread.

You need to repot it every time it doubles in size, thus outgrowing its pot. Also, you can re-pot your aloe if it needs a new substrate. It is vulnerable to pests such as spider mites and scales. The most common disease with this succulent is root rot.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Aloe genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents