The Rare Aloe Plant ‘Aloe Snowstorm’

Aloe Snowstorm Featured Image

This aloe’s name is because it has natural white spots covering its leaves like the aftermath of snowstorms on plants. It flowers easily producing rather showy orange flowers.

Family:Aloaceae/Asphodelaceae.
Genus:Aloe.
Scientific Name:Aloe snowstorm.
Other Names:Spider Aloe, Aloe White Beauty.
Growth Season:Spring and summer.
Preferred Temperature:It does best under temperatures between 65oF – 75oF (18oC to 24oC).
Hardiness Zone:USDA zone 9-11.
Average Mature Height & Width:The plant’s approximate height is six inches as is its width.
Dormancy:It is winter-dormant.
Toxicity:It is toxic to humans and pets when ingested in its raw form.
Aloe Snowstorm Summary

Aloe Snowstorm Physical Characteristics

This stemless aloe forms a single rosette with its leaves right from the bottom. The leaves are lance shapes and may be up to six inches at the bottom before tapering upward. Each leaf has clusters of spines on the edges. There are numerous white to light-green markings on the leaves. These markings are in no particular shape. The leaf appears to have endured a snowstorm. Furthermore, the leaves are curved inward and outward, and the rosette’s arrangement isn’t regular.

Aloe snowstorm produces orange flowers from a woody stalk that grows from the middle of the rosette. The flowers are usually orange, tubular and aren’t too showy. Its roots are fibrous and shallow.

Aloe Snowstorm Plant Care

This plant does best in well-drained soil. Such soil prevents water from lodging at the plant’s roots as that can cause root rot. Well-draining soil also allows the plant’s roots to breathe easily, keeping it disease-free.

It needs water the most during the growing seasons. You should water the plant sparingly so that you don’t give it a drink before the water from the previous one has dried out. This is referred to as the soak-and-dry method. Dip your fingers in the compost and water only if there is no wetness in the top three inches of the substrate. Aloe snowstorm grows best under direct sunlight. The sunlight provides it with sufficient energy to enable it to flower and perform other important physiological activities. Too little light may lead to the death of the plant.

Fertilizer is not necessary for the survival of this plant. However, fertilizer may be helpful to enhance the growth of the plant. You should use diluted succulent or cactus fertilizer. It should have a high phosphorus content to enhance the growth of foliage.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Snowstorm Growth

Aloe Snowstorm can be propagated using offsets, leaf cuttings, and seeds. Offsets are the best propagation method because a plant propagated using them gets established quickly. This aloe doesn’t usually require pruning to stay in shape. You may, however, need to remove dry flowering stalks and dead leaves at the bottom.

Repot the plant any time its size doubles or you note the substrate is depleted. The snout beetle, mealybugs, and scales may attack it.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents