Aloe Ramosissima

Aloe Ramosissima Featured Image

This species is considered vulnerable due to the destruction of its habitat. Aloe Ramosissima is a slow-growing shrub that has many branches and white stems, the stems and branches thereof are glabrous. It is falls under the tree aloe category. It is a sub-species of Aloe Dichotoma.

Family:Aloaceae/ Asphodelaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe ramosissima
Other Names:Quiver Tree
Growth Season:Spring, summer and the fall
Preferred Temperature:The best temperature for growth ranges from 18-24oC. You shouldn’t grow it under temperatures below 13oC.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b-11
Average Mature Height & Width:Its average height is six feet and average width is five inches.
Dormancy:It grows to can get dormant when it is too hot or too cold. Dormancy starts from 32oC (90oF).
Toxicity:It can be toxic to humans and animals when ingested.
Aloe Ramosissima Summary

Aloe Ramosissima Physical Characteristics

This succulent is slow growing but it is not excruciatingly slow. As a tree aloe, it has numerous branches which is quite uncharacteristic of Aloe; it is the most branched aloe. Branching starts from the ground level and continues throughout the life of the plant. Its stem is smooth just like the branches, it is also a very short trunk.

This plant’s stem is coated with silky pink-brown stem. The stem also has farina and wax which protect it from the often scorching sun in habitat. Leaves are usually found at the end of branches where they form rosettes. The leaves are about 20 cm long and 2 cm wide at the base which is the widest part. They can be either glaucous-green or yellowish-green and sometimes they have a touch of pink. Small brown spines line the margins of the leaves.

Aloe ramosissima is characterized showy, bright yellow flowers. These blooms are large, fleshy, tubular and bulbous at the base. 

Aloe Ramosissina Plant Care

This plant is not fussy, it doesn’t need too much attention. Water it moderately in its growing season, only ensuring the pottage is moist. Soak and dry method is the best method. The pottage in which you grow the plant should have a good portion of gravel to allow the water to flow through. The plant grows best under direct sunlight but you can grow it under a shade. It is important to note that light is a must for its survival.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Ramosissina Growth

You can propagate it by seeds but cuttings are the most efficient propagation method. A plant gets established faster when propagated using cuttings. You follow the norm process of propagating succulents by cuttings. This succulent branches prolifically and it is not uncommon for you to desire to remove some branches to allow better circulation. Use clean, sharp tool to prune. Leave enough of the plant to support growth after pruning. A maximum of 30% pruning is allowed. This a slow growing aloe and you therefore don’t need to repot it often. Only when it outgrows its pots. Watch out for pests such as mealybugs, scale insects, spider mites, snails ans slugs.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents