The Stone Aloe ‘Aloe Petricola’

Aloe Petricola Image

This stemless, sparsely clustering aloe grows to 18 to 24 inches. Broad-based blue-gray leaves characterize it. Their leaves are lance-shaped, and they can grow to three feet each.

Family:Asphodelaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe petricola
Other Names:Stone Aloe, Rock Aloe
Growth Season:Summer
Preferred Temperature:It does best in daytime temperatures between 75 and 85oF (24-29oC). It is cold hardy to at least 25oF (-4oC).
Hardiness Zone:USDA 9a-11b
Average Mature Height & Width: It grows to a maximum of 18-24 inches, but the inflorescence can reach four feet high. Also, it reaches 2-3 feet.
Dormancy:This plant is winter dormant.
Toxicity:It can have toxic effects in humans and animals when ingested.
Aloe Petricola Summary

Stone Aloe Physical Characteristics

This aloe is stemless, and so forms rosettes from the base. Its leaves are lance-shaped, meaning their base is broad while they taper upward to form a tip. The leaves curve both lengthwise and widthwise. As a result, this succulent gets a ball-like appearance. The leaves may have small teeth on the inner surface, but they always have brown teeth on the margins. It produces inflorescence, which grows reddish-orange flowers. These flowers bloom in mid-winter, thus enlivening whatever location you plant this aloe.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Aloe genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents