The Golden Toothed Aloe ‘Aloe Nobilis’

Aloe Nobilis Image

This evergreen succulent is relatively vigorous in forming clusters. It is an excellent plant for xeriscaping and providing ground cover due to its cluster-forming characteristic. Its beautiful rosettes give it an excellent decorative edge.

Family:Asphodelaceae.
Genus:Aloe.
Scientific Name:Aloe Nobilis.
Other Names:Golden Tooth Aloe, White Toothed Aloe.
Growth Season:Spring and summer.
Preferred Temperature:It performs best between 13-38oC (55-100oF). It isn’t cold hardy and can survive temperatures up to -4oC, below which it may die.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b-10b.
Average Mature Height & Width:It reaches a maximum of 12 inches high and an equal spread.
Toxicity:This plant may be toxic to humans or animals if ingested.
Aloe Nobilis Summary

Aloe Nobilis Physical Characteristics

It is an evergreen, perennial succulent with a mat-forming habit owing to its ability to spread. Its leaves are short, broad, and triangular, a shape that makes it challenging to define them as lanceolate like many in this genus are called.

These leaves, which are its most attractive feature, are formed into storied rosettes on a stem so that one plant can have up to four levels of rosettes. On the margins, the leaves have yellow or cream-white spines. The leaves are light, slightly luminous green when grown in the shade. However, they can acquire an orange color when grown in full sun.

It blooms in summer by producing beautiful racemes that rise two feet above the plant. The raceme then produces orange tubular flowers.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Aloe genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents