Aloe Mitriformis

Aloe Mitriformis Featured Image

This is one of the only seven creeping aloes. It flowers in the drier seasons of the year like all other creeping aloes. This is unlike most others in the genus which flower in winter.

Family:Aloaceae.
Genus:Aloe.
Scientific Name:Aloe Mitriformis.
Other Names:Mitre Aloe.
Growth Season:Summer and spring.
Preferred Temperature:Its ideal growing temperature is 25oC, give or take 5o but it can survive as low as 5oC. Temperatures below 5 degrees are a threat to its existence.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9a-11.
Average Mature Height & Width:It can grow to a height of 6f and a meter wide.
Dormancy:Its growth slows down in winter or any season when temperature is about 5oC.
Toxicity:It can be toxic to humans and pets when ingested.
Aloe Mitriformis Summary

Aloe Mitriformis Physical Characteristics

This is a rare type of aloe, one of the seven known creeping aloes. Their stems form a sprawling habit which is unlike most in the genus whose stems are upright, the stems grow prostate in whih state they can reach two meters. The portion that bears the leaves on the end is the only upright portion of the plant. The stem can have several branches which are also decumbent.

The leaves that grow on the end of this plant are usually arranged in rosettes. They are lance-shaped and they are usually relatively elect also they curve inward to give the rosette a rather unique appearance. This aloe’s foliage is bluish green, thick and fleshy. The bluish color is more pronounced in plants that grow under direct sunlight than in plants that grow under shade. When planted under shade, the rosettes aren’t as closely knit as they are when the plant is exposed to the sun. Leaves have small, white teeth that are usually harmless. The teeth can turn yellow or brown as the plant ages.

It produces stalks that bloom into red flowers. The intensity of the hue can vary from plant to plant.

Aloe Mitriformis Plant Care

It doesn’t require much water. Its watering regime is typical for all succulents. Water sparingly during its growing seasons of spring and summer and avoid watering when it is dormant. Avoid watering this succulent altogether during its dormant season. It requires light to grow but you can decide to grow it either in direct sunlight or under a shade.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Growing it under the sun enhances the blue hue on the leaves but having it under a shade makes it greener. Well-draining soil allows excess water to drain allowing the plant to grow in its preferred environment. It doesn’t require fertilizer to grow but you can feed it once in a while to invigorate growth. Use an appropriate cactus mix for desired results.

Mitre Aloe Growth

You can propagate it from seeds of from stem cuttings. Seeds will take longer to get established but you will experience faster, better success with cuttings. Cut off one of the branches and follow the guide on propagating succulents by cuttings. Pruning is usually unnecessary except if the plant blooms too much making it crowded. You can repot when it outgrows the pot. Mealybugs, scale insects, aphids, spider mites and aloe fungi are some of the pets that can attack it.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents