Aloe Microstigma (The Cape Speckle Aloe)

Aloe Microstigma Image

It is one of the Aloes that produce the most flowers. An attractive succulent, this plant is a sought-after house plant because it isn’t fussy and can be cared for easily. They are mostly solitary plants, but they can sometimes produce clusters.

Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe Microstigma
Other Names:Small Spotted Aloe, Cape Speckle Aloe, Karoo Aloe.
Growth Season:It grows in summer and autumn
Preferred Temperature:It prefers summer temperatures above 15oC (59oF) but not extremely hot. Winter temperatures that stay long below 2oC (36oF) are unhealthy.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11
Average Mature Height & Width:It grows to an average of 1-2 feet tall and 1-2 feet wide.
Dormancy:Winter
Toxicity:It may be toxic to humans or pests when ingested.
Aloe Microstigma Summary

Aloe Microstigma Physical Characteristics

This attractive succulent is usually stemless when young. However, older plants develop a decumbent stem. This means that the stem lies perpendicular to the ground and then grows upward on its end. Its leaves are lance-shaped and about 40cm long and 7.5 cm wide.

These leaves form spiraling rosettes. Leaves have white spots at the top and below, where the plant gets some familiar names. Each leaf has reddish teeth; they are green but change their hues in winter, and they can have all colors.

Its flowers can come in colors ranging from yellow to red. The plant produces flowers from a cylindrical inflorescence that is usually 90-100 cm long. Its wind-dispersed seeds are black.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Aloe Microstigma Plant Care

The best soil to grow this plant is a commercial cactus mix. Get loamy soil and add sand, pumice, ground coconut shells, perlite, or other material to keep water from lodging, as these soils allow water to pass through. Combine the soil with a previous, breathable pot if the plant is potted.

Watering should be thorough when it happens, but you should allow the soil to drain after doing it before watering the next time. You can check soil moisture by inserting fingers or a spatula into the soil to find out if there is moisture.

Water if the top three inches of the pottage are dry. Use filtered or rainwater because it is sensitive to the pH and chemicals in tap water. Add fertilizer to invigorate the plant’s growth, but it doesn’t need it to grow. Feed it with phosphorus-rich fertilizer once a year in spring.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Microstigma Growth

Prune only to remove dead leaves and spent racemes, and always use a sharp, sterile tool. You can propagate it with seeds because it produces viable seeds. However, the best propagation method is through offsets which it produces abundantly at maturity.

This succulent only needs repotting when it outgrows the pot. You can tell it has outgrown it when it gets root bound. Pests such as aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, and aloe fungi may attack it.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Aloe genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents