Aloe Marlothii (The Mountain Aloe)

Aloe Marlothii image

This large succulent with a regal presence is a native of southern Africa. It has a single stem and grows to an average of 2-4 meters, but it can occasionally reach 6 meters.

Family:Asphodelaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe Marlothii
Other Names:Mountain Aloe  
Growth Season:Spring to autumn
Preferred Temperature:The best temperature for its growth is (13-29oC) 55-85oF. It can’t tolerate temperatures below 0oC (32oF).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone9-12
Average Mature Height & Width: It rises to about six meters and can spread to a maximum of three meters.
Toxicity:It can be toxic to pets and humans when ingested. It leads to gastrointestinal distress and may cause kidney failure in extreme cases.
Aloe Marlothii Summary

Aloe Marlothii Physical Characteristics

It has a relatively long stem and large grey-green leaves. The leaves have spines on the margins, and a few may appear on random parts of the leaf. The spines are reddish brown. These leaves form a dense rosette towards the end of the stem. The rosette itself is considerably large owing to the bulk of the leaves. One leaf can be as long as five feet. The leaves are lanceolate and recurved. Older leaves on the lower part of the rosette dry and droop, forming a skirt or a ‘petticoat’ around the stem, one of this plant’s distinct characteristics.

It blooms in the fall and winter by producing branching racemes from which its tubular flowers grow. Flower color can vary from orange-red to yellow.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Aloe Marlothii Plant Care

This vigorous, relatively big one is best used for xeriscaping and Mediterranean gardens. You can grow it in a container for the first few years, but it will eventually need space. It requires just a little moisture in the substrate. The best watering method is soak and dry. However, when the plant is planted outdoors and well established, it rarely needs watering.

The soil on which you plant the succulent should be well drained to enable water to flow through easily. Water flowing through the pottage is necessary because it would otherwise lead to waterlogging.

It requires little or no fertilizer, especially when planted outdoors. The natural habitat for aloes is relatively deficient in nutrients, so they are well adapted to such conditions.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Marlothii Growth

It is possible to propagate this succulent using seeds or stem cuttings. Seeds take quite a bit of time to mature into full plants. You can obtain cuttings from an old plant’s stem. They grow faster than seeds and may be the best option for this aloe since it doesn’t offset.

Pruning this aloe needs to remove some dry leaves on the lower side of the rosette, i.e the skirt. Also, you might cut back some leaves to keep the plant from overgrowing if you are constrained for space. When young, you must repot it occasionally and eventually transfer it to a garden for the best effects. It is virtually pest-resistant but may be attacked by mealybugs, spider mites, and scales. Avoid waterlogging to keep root rot at bay; you are virtually safe from diseases.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Aloe genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents