Aloe Maculata (syn. Aloe Saponaria – The Soap Aloe)

Aloe Maculata Image

This aloe, commonly known as the Coral Groundcover Aloe, has green leaves with beautiful, light green color patterns. Its lower leaves are decumbent, but the upper ones rise horizontally. It flowers prolifically, with coral-shaped flowers occurring in the fall.

Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe Saponaria
Other Names:Coral Groundcover Aloe, Aloe Maculata
Growth Season:Spring to autumn in zone 10b and all year from hardiness zone 11 and above.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 8a-11b
Toxicity:It can be toxic to humans and animals when ingested. 
Aloe Saponaria Summary

Aloe Maculata Physical Characteristics

This plant has beautiful dark green leaves with white marks moving horizontally. The leaves may have a red tinge depending on their exposure to the sun. The more intense the sunlight, the more likely the red tinge will be. Spines on the margins characterize Aloe Saponaria’s leaves.

Plant Physical Part of Aloe Maculata Image

They form rosettes from the bottom since the plant doesn’t have a stem. At the bottom, most leaves run parallel to the ground. Its flowers are orange, coral, or red. In terms of its shape, it forms like a tube. They usually appear in late winter or spring, making the plant look nice.

Aloe Maculata has fascinating roots, which help the plant stay healthy. They’re not too deep but spread out a lot. The roots are like the plant’s anchor, helping it stay in place in the soil. They also work hard to soak up water and nutrients from the ground. Aloe Maculata is tough, and its roots make it strong and able to survive in different conditions.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Aloe Maculata Plant Care

Watering: When growing in nature, this plant can withstand arid conditions. Growing domestically, ensure your water sparingly. Use the soak-and-dry method, which means you only give it another drink when the water from the last drink has been depleted. Avoid watering the succulent during its dormancy period because the plant doesn’t use water continuously. All the watering measures ensure this succulent gets enough water to prevent waterlogging.

Light: Aloe Saponaria does best under intense sunlight. The sunlight may be direct or indirect. It can handle both. Growing this Aloe under the shade with sufficient light ensures its leaves remain green. The ideal duration for this succulent to grow is 6 to 8 hours per day.

Soil: Saponaria does best when grown in well-draining soils, allowing water to pass through easily and allowing the roots to breathe. Use a cactus mix or make the pottage mix at home by mixing loamy soil with sandy soil or gravel measure for measure.

Fertilizer: It doesn’t need fertilizer to grow, but giving it additional feeding may cause it to grow faster. Feed it a phosphorus-rich cactus fertilizer once per year.

Temperatures: It does best in temperatures between 68° – 75°F (20° – 24°C). It is not a cold-hardy, and can’t survive beyond 10°C (55°F).

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Maculata Growth

You can propagate this aloe using seeds or using the pups that this Aloe produces. Pups are more accessible to grow than seeds, but both ultimately work.

Repotting only becomes necessary when the plant doubles in size. Pruning, trimming, and beheading aren’t necessary except when removing old, dry leaves. Besides mealybugs, scale insects, and aphids, it can be attacked by snails and slugs.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Aloe genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents