The Namaqua Aloe ‘Aloe Khamiesensis’

Aloe Khamiesensis Featured Image

Aloe Khamiesensis naturally grows in the rocky mountains of Namaqualand, Northern Cape Province. It has no known medicinal purposes and is often cultivated due to its aesthetic characteristics. However, it might need special care to thrive outside its natural habitat!

Family:Asphodelaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe Khamiesensis
Other Names:Tweederly, Aloeboom, Wilde-aalwyn
Growth Season:Spring to winter
Preferred Temperature:25 to 30 degrees Fahrenheit (-3.9 to -1.1 degrees Celsius)
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b
Average Mature Height & Width:8 feet tall and 5 to 8 cm wide
Toxicity:Aloe Khamiesensis is poisonous when ingested. Avoid leaving your kids or pets unsupervised with this type of succulent.
Aloe Khamiesensis Summary

Plant’s Physical Characteristics

Aloe Khamiesensis is an erect succulent that is usually seen as single-stemmed. Typically, the pale green leaves form a single rosette, but on rare occasions can branch out into 2 to 3 rosettes. The leaves can grow to 400 mm long and 80 mm wide at the base. The leaves also have white spots on their lower and upper surfaces and reddish-brown triangular teeth on the leaf margin.

This succulent has inflorescence with 4 to 8 branches and can grow up to 300 mm long. Aloe Khamiesensis blooms from June to August and produces tubular orange-red flowers with greenish-yellow tips.

Seeds are winged and around 8 mm by 4 mm. The seeds are usually produced inside a capsule-like fruit.

These fruits break when ripe, usually around October to December. Like most succulents, root rot could be one of Aloe Khamiesensis’s significant problems. It is crucial to check that you are using a well-draining soil mixture.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Aloe Khamiesensis Plant Care

This type of succulent can survive long periods of no watering as Aloes are known to be good at storing water in their leaves. Aloe Khamiesensis preferred full bright sunlight. Don’t forget to use a well-draining or loamy sandy soil mixture for this succulent. You may mix regular potting soil mixed with a coarse material like sand. You may feed once a month with organic fertilizer during its growing season.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Khamiesensis Plant Growth

Seeds can propagate Aloe Khamiesensis. Make sure to sow fresh seeds. The best time to plant seeds is from summer until June. Cover the seeds with a coarse sandy soil mixture and always keep them moist.

Add fungicide to your seeds, as seedlings are prone to parasites. After germination, the succulent will grow up to 2 to 3 cm, and you may now repot the seedlings into a bigger pot. Once repotted, you may proceed with the typical succulent requirement for your new Aloe Khamiesensis.

Trimming might benefit your succulent to maintain its shape, keep it organized, and remove any dying or dead leaves. Also, avoid any unnecessary repotting to prevent damaging your plant.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents