The Tree Aloe ‘Aloe Hercules’

Aloe Hercules Image

This huge tree aloe can attain a mature height of between 25 and 40 feet and a width of between 15 and 20 feet. It grows faster than A.barberae, its larger parent, which is wonderful for a garden. It is a cultivar between Aloe Barberae (bainesii) and Aloe Dichotoma.

Family:Asphodelaceae
Genus: Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe Hercules
Other Names:Hercules Aloe
Growth Season:Spring to autumn
Preferred Temperature:The best temperature for its growth is 21-27°C (70-80°F), but it is cold-hardy to -7°C (20°F).
Hardiness Zone: USDA Zone 9-11
Average Mature Height & Width:Can attain a mature height of between 25 and 40 feet and a width of between 15 and 20 feet.
Toxicity:It can be toxic to humans and pets when ingested.
Aloe Hercules Summary

Aloe Hercules Physical Characteristics

It has a straight, smooth, branching stem. It branches progressively in twos like its parent, aloe dichotoma. On top of each terminal branch is a large rosette of leaves. The leaves are fleshy and broad. They are triangular in shape and blue-green in color.

It produces flowers, blooming intermittently from spring to autumn. The flowers are large, proportional to the plant’s size, conical and showy. They are bright orange but with a green tip.            

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Aloe Hercules Plant Care

This vigorous large tree is best used for xeriscaping, Mediterranean, and succulent gardens. You can grow it in a container for the first few years, but it will eventually need space. Also, you must set aside some good space in your garden because it spreads. It requires just a little moisture in the substrate. The best watering method is soak and dry, where you only water the plant when moisture from the previous drink is depleted. However, when the plant is planted outdoors and well established, it rarely needs watering. 

The soil on which you plant the succulent should be well drained to enable water to flow through easily. Water flowing through the pottage is necessary because it would otherwise lead to waterlogging. 

It requires little or no fertilizer, especially when planted outdoors. The natural habitat for aloes is quite deficient in nutrients, so they are well adapted to such conditions. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Hercules Growth

It is possible to propagate this succulent using seeds or cuttings. Seeds take quite a bit of time to mature into whole plants. You can obtain cuttings from its branches; they grow faster than seeds and may be the best option for this aloe since it doesn’t offset. 

The only pruning this aloe needs is to remove some dry leaves that may remain on the branches. Also, you might cut back the vegetation to keep the plant from overgrowing if constrained for space. When young, you must repot it occasionally and eventually transfer it to a garden for the best effects. It is pest-resistant but may attack mealybugs, spider mites, and scales. You don’t have to worry about diseases with this one.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Aloe genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents