The Mosaic Aloe ‘Aloe Harlana’

Aloe Harlana Featured Image

This stemless aloe is a native of the Ahmar Mountains in Eastern Ethiopia. It attains a height of up to two feet in habitat and it grows as a solitary plant clustering only rarely. Its rich green leaves with whitish streaks make it an excellent ornamental plant. 

Family:Aloaceae/ Asphodelaceae.
Genus:Aloe.
Scientific Name:Aloe Harlana.
Other Names:Mosaic Aloe, Harla Aloe.
Growth Season:This depends on the hardiness zone: spring and summer in hardiness zone 10a, spring to fall UDSA hardiness zone 10b and throughout the year in USDA hardiness zones 11 and above.
Preferred Temperature:The lowest preferred winter temperature is 41oF (5oF). The best temperature ranges from 12.2oC – 25oC (54oF – 77oF).
Hardiness Zone:USDA 9b-11.
Average Mature Height & Width:It can attain an average height of two to three feet tall and a similar width.
Dormancy:It gets dormant in the warmer seasons.
Toxicity:It is potentially toxic to humans and animals.
Aloe Harlana Summary

Aloe Harlana Physical Characteristics

This plant may be considered a small succulent. It doesn’t have a stem and leaves form dense rosettes right from the bottom. It leaves, which are basically its entire body are a beautiful glossy sheen. They are mostly dark green but they also have light green patches creating an impressive variegation. These rosettes rise to a maximum of two to three feet and the rosettes they form also spread to the same width. The leaves have evenly spaced spines on the edges.

It produces flowers from a stalk that rises from the middle of the rosette. The flowers are tubular and pink. Each stalk has several flowers on the stalk that hang downward from an attaching stalk. The flowering stalks may branch into several hands making room for more flowers. Only mature stalks flower in seasons and the flowers often develop into seeds.

Aloe Harlana Plant Care

You should water it sparingly which is typical of succulents. Water it regularly using the soak-and-dry method in winter which is its growing season. The growing season depends on your location’s hardiness zone.

Aloe harlana does best in porous, well-draining soils but it should also be fertile enough to provide the plan with necessary nutrients. Keep the soil dry since the plant can’t survive soggy soil. It is necessary to feed this aloe during its growing season. Feeding it ensures it grows robustly.

It grows best under direct sunlight but you can keep it under light shade if the sun is too hot. Lack of sufficient sunlight will lead to poor growth and lack of flowering.

Aloe Harlana Growth

You can propagate this succulent using either pups or seeds. Pups become established plants faster than seeds. Repot it every time it doubles its size or after the pottage in which you plant it is depleted. Aloe harlana rarely requires pruning but you can prune it to remove dead leaves. It may be infested by snails, slugs, aphids and white scales.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents