Aloe ‘Crosby’s Prolific’

Aloe Crosbys Prolific Featured Image
Family:Asphodelaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:  Aloe ‘Crosby’s Prolific’
Other Names:Fan Aloe
Growth Season:Spring to summer.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b to 11b.
Average Mature Height & Width:It grows 6 inches to 1 foot tall and 9 inches to 2 feet wide.
Dormancy:Dormant during the colder season, particularly winter.
Toxicity:When ingested, Aloe Crosby’s Prolific is toxic to animals and humans. Make sure to avoid leaving your kids and pets unsupervised with this plant. 
Aloe ‘Crosby’s Prolific’ Summary

Physical Characteristics

Aloe ‘Crosby’s Prolific is an evergreen succulent with deep green leaves with white to translucent lines. It is also known to have teeth along the edges. When exposed to bright sunlight, the leaves will instantly turn red. Aloe ‘Crosby’s Prolific’s leaves form into a rosette, and this succulent is stemless. When they bloom from late winter to early spring, you can expect tubular bright orange flowers to appear. The root of Aloe ‘Crosby’s Prolific might be prone to root rot. Make sure that the succulent has proper drainage.

Plant Physical Part of Aloe 'Crosby's Prolific' Image

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Aloe ‘Crosby’s Prolific’ Care

Watering: Aloe ‘Crosby’s Prolific is used in hot weather conditions. Therefore, it only needs little to no watering for an extended period. When watering your succulent, what is essential is to make sure that there is no excess water left.

Light: This succulent prefers plenty of indirect or partial sunlight. During the colder months, your Aloe ‘Crosby’s Prolific can also survive direct sunlight.

Soil: This succulent can be planted in almost any medium soil mixture with proper drainage. You can even create your mixture by combining ⅓ cup of coarse sand with ordinary garden soil. Aloe Crosby’s Prolific prefers the soil’s pH level to be around 7.0-8.5 or acid-neutral.

Fertilizer: Take note that this succulent is not dependent on fertilizers. If you want to feed with fertilizer, only do it during its growing season.

Temperatures: 25°F to 50°F (-3.9°C to +10°C) is suitable for this succulent to grow. If the temperatures go up or below this range, you should protect your succulent.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe ‘Crosby’s Prolific’ Growth

This type of succulent can be propagated through offsets. Aloe ‘Crosby’s Prolific’ will produce small offsets from the base of its healthy mother plant. You may pull up the small offsets. Allow the offsets to be callous for a few days before replanting.

This is crucial to avoid any fungal infection in your new plant. Trimming your succulent is only required to maintain its shape. It is also important to prune to remove any dead or dying leaves to avoid the spread of any diseases. The ideal time to repot is when it has already outgrown its current pot. When repotting, carefully remove the roots, use well-draining soil, and use a proper pot with drainage.

Before you go …

In summary, Aloe ‘Crosby’s Prolific’ is a special type of Aloe plant that is known for its unique features and pretty appearance. It’s easy to take care of, making it a popular choice for gardens or inside homes. If you give it the right conditions and care, this Aloe can grow well and add beauty to your surroundings.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents