Aloe Comosa (Clanwilliam Aloe)

Aloe Comosa Featured Image

This aloe appears naturally in South Africa. It is one of the so-called tree aloes owing to its size and the fact that it has a stem. It can attain a height of up to ten feet under the right conditions and even more when flowering.

Family:Asphodelaceae/ Aloaceae.
Genus:Aloe.
Scientific Name:Aloe Comosa.
Other Names:Clanwilliam Aloe.
Growth Season:Spring to autumn.
Preferred Temperature:It can attain heights of up to three meters in habitat or the right cultivated conditions. When in flower, the flowering stalk and the bloom can add an extra two to three meters. Furthermore, it can achieve up to three meters in width.
Hardiness Zone:USDA 9b-11.
Toxicity:It can be toxic to plants and animals when ingested.
Aloe Comosa Summary

Aloe Comosa Physical Characteristics

The plant has thick, green leaf blades that can grow up to two feet long. Its leaves are lance-like and smooth, and they curve upward. Their edges are lined with tooth-like red spines that appear like teeth. Aloe comosa’s rosettes grow at the top of the plant’s single stem. The leaf’s color can become brighter when the plant is exposed to intense sunlight. A leaf can be about 12 cm wide.

Its woody stem is usually unbranched and has evidence of old dried leaves all around it. Some of the stumps are more prominent because they are from newer leaves. It produces ivory flowers which may also be described as ivory-green. These blooms may also be bright pink in some instances.

Aloe Comosa Plant Care

It requires watering when potted but rarely does it need watering when it is established and grows in a garden. When potted, water it sparingly during its growing season. Only drink it when water from the previous watering has dried up.

You only need to dip your finger into the soil to establish if the top three inches are still wet. Avoid watering if the compost is still wet, and water if it is dry. Like many other aloes, Clanwilliam Aloe does well under direct sunlight but can grow in partial shade.

However, the plant can’t thrive in darkness. The soil in which you plant this aloe should have high gravel content to allow aeration of roots and water to flow easily. It doesn’t need fertilizer, but you can feed it to enhance growth.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Comosa Growth

In the typical aloe propagation procedure, you can propagate it using offsets, leaf cuttings, or seeds. It doesn’t require much pruning, but you can remove the lower dry leaves and flower stalks to keep the plant neat. Red scales, white scales, red spider mites, snout weevils, caterpillars, and whitefly can attack it. Keep it healthy for prevention and use pesticides to clear infestations.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents