The Popcorn Aloe ‘Aloe Camperi’

Aloe Camperi image

This rare aloe is also known as popcorn aloe, one of the rare varieties in the genus. Aloe Camperi is known for its verdant green leaves and yellow popcorn-like flowers. It forms small clumps and usually rises to about two feet.

Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Aloe Camperi
Scientific Name: Aloe Camperi
Other Names:Popcorn Aloe, Nubian Aloe
Growth Season:It grows in spring and summer, but the seasons may change in various places depending on temperature. Cold temperature makes the hormones freeze; this succulent cannot survive under -2oC. -2oC is the temperature above which it grows regardless of the season.
Preferred Temperature:It performs best at an average of 21oC (70oF) but it can’t survive below (-2oC) 28oF
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b-11
Average Mature Height & Width:The plant grows three feet high and three feet wide.
Dormancy:It is dormant in winter.
Toxicity:It may be toxic to humans and pets if ingested.
Aloe Camperi Summary

Aloe Camperi’s Physical Characteristics

Most aloes broom in winter, but camperi is different because it brooms in spring. It produces flower stems that look a little like candle sticks in the manner they are about 1.5 feet long. The flowers are also different from other aloes in that they aren’t as tubular, their petals are puffy like popcorns, and they are salmon yellow.

Aloe Camperi’s roots are fibrous and shallow. They are susceptible to root rot when they don’t get sufficient oxygen. This is why waterlogging causes root rot. It may develop a short stem that can grow up to 30cm. Camperi’s leaves are a pleasant verdant green, and they are opposite, growing in all directions to form rosettes. They are lance-shaped with whitish spines on the margins.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Aloe Camperi Plant Care

This pant is easy to culture. It is hard as it is adapted to challenging environments. For example, it requires just a little water to survive and should only be watered during its growing season. You should water this plant only when water from the last drink has been exhausted.

Avoid watering it during the dormancy period since the plant doesn’t use water then. The best substrate on which to plant this plant is breathable and absorbent. It should have high pumice or gravel content. 

You may give Aloe Camperi some additional fertilizer, but it is optional. Feed it a phosphorus-rich cactus fertilizer to enhance leaf health. Fertilizer should be given only in the growing season and not more than once per year. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Popcorn Aloe Growth

You can propagate your Popcorn Aloe using seeds or by division. This plant clusters, and you can divide it to get a daughter plant. Offsets are another propagation method. Both division and offsets enable the plant to get established faster.

Pruning is only necessary when removing dry leaves or spent flowering stalks. Always use clean, sterile cutting tools to prune. It would help if you protected it from aloe fungi, mealybugs, and scale insects.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Aloe genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents