The Unique Red Aloe ‘Aloe Cameronii’

Aloe Cameronii Image

This aloe species is a native of the southern African countries of Malawi and Zimbabwe. It is characterized by its exceedingly attractive foliage, which is outstanding in the species. One plant’s foliage can have several colors.

Family:Asphodelaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe cameronii
Other Names:Red Aloe, Starfish Aloe, Cameron’s Ruwari Aloe.
Growth Season:Spring to autumn
Preferred Temperature:It likes warm temperatures between 21 and 27oC (70 – 80oF). It can stand dry winter temperatures up to -3.9 to -1.1oC (25-30oF), but you must move it indoors if it goes below this or when it snows.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 7-10
Average Mature Height & Width: It reaches about one or two feet tall and can spread to two or four feet.
Toxicity:This succulent is toxic to pets and humans if ingested. It causes diarrhea; stomach aches, other gastrointestinal conditions, and kidney failure in extreme cases.  
Aloe Cameronii Summary

Aloe Cameronii Physical Characteristics

Its leaves, which are its most attractive part, are fleshy. They recurve in a gracefully unruly form, they are grooved, and they have spines on the margins. Typically, the foliage is light green, but the leaves turn copper-red when stressed by intense sunlight and drought. Aloe Cameronii has a stem on which its leaves form rosettes at various levels. Leaves are somewhat lax.

It flowers in early winter after producing a one-foot raceme from which its flowers grow. The raceme branches and produces bright-red tubular flowers. It offsets and therefore spreads quickly.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Aloe genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents