The Short-leaved Aloe ‘Aloe Brevifolia’

Aloe Brevifolia image

Its name means short-leaf aloe due to its tiny leaves. It is ideal for ground cover and an archetypical spiral rosette succulent. Its blue-green and structurally unique leaves make it an ideal ornamental plant.

Family:Asphodelaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe Brevifolia
Other Names:Short Leaf Aloe
Growth Season:Spring and autumn
Preferred Temperature:The best temperature for its growth is (21-27oC) 70-80oF, but it is cold-hardy to -7oC (20oF). It is winter hardy to -3.8oC (25oF).
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone8-11
Average Mature Height & Width: Its mature height ranges from 10 cm and can spread the same length.
Dormancy:It goes dormant in winter and summer.
Toxicity:It can be mildly toxic to humans when ingested. It causes stomach discomfort and nausea. In pets, it causes lethargy, vomiting, and diarrhea, possibly leading to kidney failure.
Aloe Brevifolia Summary

Aloe Brevifolia Physical Characteristics

This aloe is characterized by short leaves, which cause the plant to attain a total mature height of 10 cm. Its leaves form spirals vertically, making for an exceedingly beautiful arrangement. These leaves are thick with a triangular profile. They also have spines on the edges and along the middle on the outer side, which is unusual.

The foliage has a distinctive gray-blue color. This spiral succulent produces suckers on the side, which in turn produce rosettes which cause this succulent to form clusters. It may colonize space if the conditions are right.

The plant flowers produce a raceme from among the rosettes, producing tubular, orange flowers.

Aloe Brevifolia Care

This typical succulent requires just a little moisture in the substrate. The best watering method is to soak and dry, where you only water the plant when moisture from the previous drink is depleted. However, when the plant is planted outdoors and well established, it only needs watering in instants of very long intense droughts. 

The soil on which you plant the succulent should be well drained to enable water to flow through easily. Water flowing through the pottage is necessary because it would otherwise lead to waterlogging.

Aloe Brevifolia may be fed with some additional fertilizer to invigorate its growth. Make sure to feed it in spring and autumn, its growing seasons, as these are the times it will be able to use up the fertilizer. A well-blended, liquid cactus fertilizer is the best option.  

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Brevifolia Growth

It is possible to propagate this succulent using seeds, leaf cuttings, or offsets. Seeds take quite a bit of time to mature into whole plants. The plant produces offsets in large numbers. They are easy to grow, so they are the best option.

Aloe Brevifolia may need pruning to reduce congestion due to its branching stems. Also, they may need pruning once in a while to remove flower stalks and any extra leaves, especially the dry ones at the lower part of the plant. Removing some offsets may be necessary to control its spread if such a measure is needed.

It would help if you repotted it every time it doubled in size, thus outgrowing its pot. Also, you can repot your aloe if it needs a new substrate. It is vulnerable to pests such as spider mites and scales. The most common disease with this succulent is root rot; it occurs when the pottage is waterlogged.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Aloe genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents