Aloe Bainesii

Aloe Bainesii Image

This tree Aloe was formerly known as Aloe Bainesii. A native of the northern regions of South Africa and southern Mozambique. It is a large tree that can rise to 60 feet and has a 36-inch stem diameter which is considerable by any standard. It is the most giant tree aloe in Africa.

Family:Asphodelaceae
Genus:Aloe/ Aloidendron
Scientific Name:Aloe Barberae
Other Names:Aloidendron Barberae, Aloe bainesii
Growth Season:Spring to autumn
Preferred Temperature:The best temperature for its growth is (21-27oC) 70-80oF. It is not frost-hardy and should be protected from temperatures below 5oC in the first few years of life. After that, it can survive harsh winters due to its sheer size.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone9-11
Average Mature Height & Width: It can reach 60 feet and 20 feet spread.
Toxicity:This can be toxic to pets and humans when ingested. It can lead to gastrointestinal distress and kidney failure.
Aloe Bainesii Summary

Aloe Bainesii Physical Characteristics

This large tree is also evergreen. Its trunk is grey and smooth and branches severally at the top. Each branch is crowned with a rosette of deep green, fleshy, curved leaves.

Its leaves are deeply channeled, each with spines on the margins. It produces inflorescence from among the leaf rosettes. From this inflorescence, its salmon pink, green-tipped leaves grow the flowers are large and tubular.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti ๐Ÿ™‚ Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Aloe genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents