Aloe Africana (Uitenhage Aloe)

Aloe Africana Featured Image

This is a tree aloe that can reach the height of 4 meters or 13 feet. It has grayish green leaves that can rise to two feet high. The leaves recurve giving the plant a unique appearance. It usually has skirts of dry leaves on the stem and beautiful orange-yellow flowers.

Family:Aloaceae
Genus:Aloe
Scientific Name:Aloe Africana
Other Names:Uitenhage Aloe, African Aloe
Growth Season:It grows in spring and summer.
Preferred Temperature:The best active growing temperature is between 18-28oC (64-82oF). it isn’t cold hardy and temperatures below 5oC (41oF) will impede its growth and affect its health.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b-12  
Average Mature Height & Width:It can reach a height of 13 feet but is more likely to be 6 to 8 feet tall when in a container.     
Dormancy:Its growth slows in winter but its flowering starts then.
Toxicity:It may be toxic to pets and humans when ingested.
Aloe Africana Summary

Aloe Africana’s Physical Characteristics

It is a slow growing perennial succulent that forms a rosette on the top of its upright stem. The stem is usually grayish and smooth, it is typically covered with dry leaves which makes it appear to be covered with a skirt. The leaves forming the rosettes are grayish green and they curve backward sometimes almost touching the skirt of dry leaves that covers the stem. The average length of each of the lanceolate leaves is 0.65 meters. The leaf margins have tiny reddish teeth.

It starts flowering in winter but it produces a raceme from which the flowers grow. The raceme can be branched or unbranched with each branch producing flowers. The flowers are 55 mm long and they are curves. One plant can have a mix of yellow, orange and crimson flowers at the same time. The flowers mature to produce winged seeds which are dispersed by the wind.

Aloe Africana Plant Care

It requires just a little water which is the normal succulent watering method. Use soak and dry method to give it drinking water especially in its growing seasons. Avoid watering it when dormant since it will not use up the water, and being winter, the water is unlikely to evaporate. A soggy, humid environment makes it susceptible to root rot and pests and diseases.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Aloe Africana does best when there is a lot of light. It can handle considerably intense direct sunlight. However, if the sun it too hot, it can cause the leaves to acquire a different hue. It grows best in well-drained soil. This means that the substrate where you plant it should have a high gravel content. Give it a light fertilizer feed in its growth season to invigorate growth. A liquid cactus fertilizer diluted to half strength is ideal.

Aloe Africana Growth

Propagation by seeds is the best method, the seeds are easily available for harvesting from a mature plant. Pruning is not necessary for growth but you can remove some of the dry leaves. The plant is slow growing so repotting may only be necessary once in three years. Protect it from pests like mealy bugs, scale insects, spider mites and aphids.

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents