Agave Victoriae-reginae

Agave Victoriae reginae Image

This plant is a native of Mexico in the states of Coahuila and Nuevo Leon. It is endangered in habitat but very popular as an ornamental plant. It is a very slow-growing plant and one of the most attractive ornamental species.

Family:Agavaceae/Asparagaceae
Genus:Agave
Scientific Name:Angave victoriae – reginae
Other Names:Queen Victoria Agave, Royal Agave
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 7 – 11  
Average Mature Height & Width:  It was about 30 cm tall and about 1 – 2 feet wide.
Dormancy:Its growth slows down in winter.
Toxicity:It is mildly toxic, containing oxalate crystals on the leaves. These can irritate when touched.
Agave Victoriae-reginae Summary

Agave Victoriae-reginae Physical Characteristics

The leaves are short, growing to 15 – 20 cm long, and 3 cm wide. These leaves are also thick. They have a dark green color with bright white markings on the upper side of the leaves. Each leaf ends in a sharp, dark spine. On the side of the leaves, they are smooth. When you touch it, you can feel these leaves are tough and rigid.

The plant also produces inflorescence, which grows like a spike. The inflorescence averages 2 – 4 meters and has several paired flowers. The flowers are usually a bright yellow or pale green color. The plant doesn’t flower every year. You have to wait several years, and then, when it’s ready, it will bloom on this tall stalk. After it flowers, the main plant will complete its life and won’t grow again.

Plant Physical Part of Agave Victoriae-reginae Image

Agave Victoriae-reginae’s roots are chunky and can store water. They spread out under the soil, not too deep, but wide. This helps the plant catch as much water as possible when it rains. Besides, the roots are like an anchor which hold the plant into the ground.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Agave Victoriae-reginae Care

Watering: It is an easy-to-keep, hardy plant that is relatively undemanding. It requires regular watering (2 times per month) to facilitate growth, especially during the warmer seasons, from spring to autumn. You should water it sparingly to prevent waterlogging, which makes the plant vulnerable to root rot. Use the soak and dry watering method to water it. It is the easiest way to avoid root rot.

Soil: The pottage you grow should have high gravel or pumice to facilitate drainage. Well-draining soil and a pot with drainage holes reduce the possibility of overwatering since the substrate won’t retain water.

Fertilizers: You can feed the plant once per year with a slow-release fertilizer. The feeding is best done at the beginning of spring because the plant will utilize the fertilizer well throughout the growing season. Give it fertilizer rich in potassium and phosphorus with just a little nitrogen.

Light: You should keep your plant under full sun or partial shade if the sun is too hot. Keeping it under low light reduces its leaves’ darkness, slows growth, and makes the plant leggy while reducing rosette density. The more intense the sunlight, the more intense the leaf’s hue.

Temperatures: It is advisable to keep it between 10°C and 29°C. You should remember the keyword: “too” because if too hot or too cold, it can kill your succulent. Depending on your area and considering all factors above, you can adjust the temperatures until it suits your plant to get the best result.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Agave Victoriae-reginae Growth

This plant suits succulent gardens, poolside, landscaping, and face containers. You can propagate it by plant division or offsets if it produces any.  

It rarely needs pruning, but you should remove any dead or drooping leaves at the base of the plant to keep it neat. The plant will likely outgrow its pot occasionally. This is usually when it doubles in size. It is susceptible to pests you should look for, including mealybugs, thrips, eriophyid mites, and scale. Control them using organic systemic or contact pesticides. However, keeping the plant healthy is the best defense against these pests.

Commonly asked questions about Agave Victoriae-reginae

A thread from u/shawneeturton: “I’m I under watering my agave Victoria Reginae?”

Answer: First of all, there isn’t enough soil for it to take in the nutrients. Here is my solution: you should repot it and add more soil to the pot. You should review all the care guides above to make sure everything you have done is right. Or, might be, your succulent is suffering etiolated. You can refer to the article on Succulent City about Etiolated Succulent to fix the problem.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Agave genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents