Agave Potatorum (The Verschaffelt Agave)

Agave Potatorum Image

It is a native of Mexico in the south of Pueblo state. There are several variations in the plant within the species. It is a small plant that forms attractive rosettes, making it a widely sought-after ornamental plant.

Family:Agavaceae/Asparagaceae
Genus:Agave
Scientific Name:Agave potatorum
Other Names:Drunkard Agave
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b – 10
 Dormancy:Its growth slows down in winter.
Toxicity:It is entirely edible and used to manufacture alcoholic beverages. Its specific name, ‘potatorum’ is derived from the Latin word ‘potator’, which means ‘of the drinkers.’ Indicating the plant is a favorite of those who take alcoholic drinks. 
Agave Potatorum Summary

Agave Potatorum Physical Characteristics

It is stemless but may also have very short stems occasionally. Each leaf has its own measurement. But, in general, the small one can be 10 cm, while the widest one can be 90 cm. Leaf color varies from yellow to green, and some may even be grey to blueish. The number of leaves determines the density of rosettes, varying from 30 to 80 leaves per plant, depending on the plant.

Agave Potatorum’s flowers bloom at stalk. This stalk is tall, usually way higher than the main part, and strong. The flowers are usually a bright yellow or sometimes a mix of yellow and red. Furthermore, these flowers are shaped a bit like bells or trumpets. It only blooms once in its lifecycle, and then the main part will die.

Plant Physical Part of Agave Potatorum Image

The roots of Agave Potatorum are typically shallow and fibrous. Like many agave species, they form a network of thin and dense roots just under the soil’s surface. These roots anchor the plant in the ground and absorb water and nutrients. The shallow root system helps the plant gather moisture from occasional rainfall, as it is adapted to arid and semi-arid regions.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Agave Potatorum Care

Watering: Like other Agave, it doesn’t like overwatered. Use the soak and dry watering method to water it. Here is the schedule you can use for your Agave. In growing seasons, you should water it every 2 to 4 weeks. During dormant seasons, you should reduce watering frequency to every 6 to 8 weeks or even longer. Before you act, check whether the soil is dry to avoid overwatering.

Soil: The pottage you grow should have high gravel or pumice to facilitate drainage. Well-draining soil and a pot with drainage holes reduce the possibility of overwatering since the substrate won’t retain water.

Fertilizers: You can feed the plant once yearly with a slow-release fertilizer. The feeding is best done at the beginning of spring because the plant will utilize the fertilizer well throughout the growing season. Give it fertilizer rich in potassium and phosphorus with just a little nitrogen.

Light: You should keep your plant under full sun or partial shade if the sun is too hot. You should provide sufficient light for this Agave. This is because if too much sunlight, your leaves could be damaged, but if there is too little sunlight, your succulent will suffer from etiolation. The ideal length can be 6 to 8 hours per day if you use natural light and 12 to 16 hours if you use grow light.

Temperatures: Agave Potatorum thrives in temperatures between 65°F to 90°F (18°C to 32°C) during the growing season. These temperatures provide the ideal conditions for its growth and development. However, it is important to protect it from cold weather.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Agave Potatorum Growth

This plant is suitable for succulent gardens, poolside, and landscaping. You can propagate it by plant division or offsets if it produces any. It produces viable seeds which you can use to propagate.   

It rarely needs pruning, but you should remove any dead or drooping leaves at the base of the plant to keep it neat. The plant will likely outgrow its pot occasionally, which will need repotting. This is usually when it doubles in size.

It is susceptible to pests you should look for, including mealybugs, thrips, eriophyid mites, and scale. Control them using organic systemic or contact pesticides. However, keeping the plant healthy is the best defense against these pests.

Before you leave …

You can see all the plants from the Agave genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents